Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

It is very common for people to change both their habits and their opinions as they get older.

Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

It is significantly common that as people grow old their habits and opinions also get changed. However I agree that there are alterations in the viewpoints of grey people because of some health problems and understanding their inability to do certain tasks.

One of the indispensable reasons for change in belief and habit of old people is health issues. As people become old, their body feels less energetic and hence they alter their routines. For example, the first prime minister of India confirmed that he used to sleep for only four hours when he was young but he changed this habit when he grew older because his body was unable to respond actively without having enough sleep. It is also seen many companies also have a limited age for individuals to work as they have constraints on physical requirements of an employee and after completion of the job they get retired.

Another important reason is that by coming at a certain age they understand that some things are not suitable to them and there is no other way than changing them. For instance, many individuals of an older age group stop working at their regular jobs and choose to work in a comfortable area. Due to this people build new habits and their views get modified in order to continue living at normal pace.

In conclusion, I firmly believe that health has a great impact on thinking and habitual modifications of grey people because when they understand there limitations they alter their decisions according to their comfort.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

Your position is clear: you agree that people’s habits and opinions change with age, and you give two relevant reasons—health and recognising personal limitations. The examples about reduced sleep and retirement help connect these reasons to everyday changes. However, the response develops habits more clearly than opinions: it says views are modified, but does not explain what beliefs or opinions might change or give a specific example of this. The retirement example also mainly illustrates a change in work routine, rather than showing how someone’s outlook changes. To strengthen the response, explain both parts of the prompt more evenly and extend each example by showing how it supports your view. This would make the argument more fully developed and precise.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The essay has a clear overall structure: an introduction states your position, two body paragraphs present separate reasons, and a conclusion restates your view. Signposting such as “One… reason,” “Another important reason,” and “In conclusion” makes the progression easy to follow. This gives the response a coherent arrangement, and the examples are generally placed beside the relevant points. Some connections are less smooth or precise, however. The sentence about companies’ age limits shifts from health-related routines to employment policy without clearly explaining the link, while “Due to this” refers broadly to the preceding ideas. The conclusion repeats the main point rather than drawing the reasons together. Use more precise referencing and explain transitions between examples and claims to make cohesion less formulaic and more consistently clear.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use a range of vocabulary related to ageing and change, including “viewpoints,” “routines,” “physical requirements,” and “modified.” These choices help communicate the main ideas, and the meaning is generally understandable. However, several expressions are unnatural or imprecise, such as “significantly common,” “grey people,” “coming at a certain age,” and “continue living at normal pace.” There are also collocation and word-choice problems in phrases such as “body feels less energetic” and “alterations in the viewpoints.” These reduce the naturalness and precision of the writing, even when the intended meaning can be inferred. Aim for conventional, accurate combinations—for example, “common,” “older people,” and “reach a certain age”—and choose vocabulary that clearly distinguishes changes in habits from changes in opinions.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use both simple and complex sentence forms, including clauses with “because,” “when,” and “as,” and most sentences communicate their main meaning. Some grammatical errors remain. In the opening, “their habits and opinions also get changed” uses an awkward passive construction; “their habits and opinions also change” is more accurate. In “there is no other way than changing them,” the comparison pattern is faulty, and “when they understand there limitations” contains an incorrect possessive form. The sentence beginning “It is also seen many companies” also has an incomplete structure. These errors do not usually prevent understanding, but they limit accuracy. Review clause construction, possessives, and verb patterns, and proofread long sentences to ensure each clause is grammatically complete.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.