Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-14

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You enjoy walking in the countryside near your home. However, you are noticing that there is more and more litter left there by other walkers.

Write a letter to your local newspaper. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear Sir,

I am writing this letter to inform you about the litters disposed by the people who walk here everyday.

I enjoy that I relocated to the countryside because it is peaceful here. I wanted to get rid of the urban noise and the pollutions by various food indistries and vehicles there. I really love taking strolls because it is therapeutic. It helps me to focus as well as appreciate nature. I usually walk by the lake located behind Edwin Garden. It is one of my best walking spots because there are few people who walk there. In other words, the place is not crowded with people.

Recently, I noticed that people have been disposing their litter on the floor. Initially when I was new here I rarely see refuse or trash on the floor. Currently, I see litters everywhere. People dispose leftover snacks, soda cans, biscuit and chewing gum wraps and so on.

I believe there should be policy regarding disposing litter. It is best for government to provide refuse bin and recycle bin for disposal and ensure that offenders ahould be severely punished.

Thank you for your consideration.

Yours faithfully,

Oyem Great.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

You address all three points clearly: you explain that the countryside is peaceful and that walking is therapeutic, identify the lake behind Edwin Garden, describe the litter, and propose bins and penalties. The examples of “leftover snacks, soda cans” and wrappers make the problem concrete, while the proposed response is relevant. Your purpose is clear from the opening, and the letter has an appropriate closing. To strengthen the response further, develop the practical suggestions: for example, explain where bins could be placed or how the newspaper might encourage walkers to use them. The suggestion that offenders be punished is clear, but the overall solution remains somewhat general rather than fully supported.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The letter is arranged in a sensible sequence: purpose, enjoyment and location, the litter problem, and possible solutions. Paragraphing helps the reader follow these stages, and links such as “Recently,” “Initially,” and “Currently” establish a time contrast. The progression is generally clear, but some connections are mechanical or repetitive. For instance, “In other words” simply restates that the spot is not crowded, rather than advancing the description. The shift from the peaceful setting to the litter is understandable, though a more explicit link could make the contrast stronger. To improve, use referencing and transitions more selectively, and connect each proposed action directly to the litter problem.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of vocabulary for the topic, including “therapeutic,” “urban noise,” “refuse,” and “offenders,” and the reader can understand the litter examples. There are also some inaccurate or unnatural choices: “litters” is not normally used as a plural noun for rubbish, “disposed by the people” is an awkward collocation, and “food indistries” contains a spelling error. “On the floor” is less precise for an outdoor setting than “on the ground.” These slips do not prevent understanding, but they limit the naturalness and precision of the language. Aim to use common environmental collocations accurately, and check spelling and word forms before submitting.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use a mix of simple and more complex forms, including the reason clause in “because it is peaceful here” and the purpose construction “to focus as well as appreciate nature.” Most ideas remain understandable, but some grammatical errors occur. For example, “Initially when I was new here I rarely see” shifts from past context to the present tense; “there should be policy” needs an article; and “provide refuse bin and recycle bin” needs plural or article forms. The sentence beginning “I believe” also combines several actions without fully controlled structure. Work on tense consistency in past-versus-present descriptions, articles, and plural agreement, while continuing to vary sentence patterns.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.