Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You enjoy walking in the countryside near your home. However, you are noticing that there is more and more litter left there by other walkers.

Write a letter to your local newspaper. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Dear Sir or Madam,

I am writing to bring to your attention a issue of increasing litter,which has increased by walkers to countryside.

There is a spacious park at the centre of our countryside which is full of nature and green paths.I love spending time there by walking and enjoying the fresh environment.This park has well constructed playground for children and sitting area for elderly people.

In recent days,I found some plastic bottles and food containers near by the pedestarian walkside ,which makes the surroundings untidy.There are no garbage collector bins that has caused the issue of unncessary litters.

A possible alternatives can be taken to solve the problem.I kindly request you to organise some recycled bin near by the park so that people can make use of bins to put garbage.Secondly,regular inspection must be done to assure the cleaningliness of that area.

Looking forward to hearing from you soon.

yours faithfully,

Sukhdeep kaur.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

The letter addresses all three points: you explain that you enjoy walking among the park’s “nature and green paths,” describe plastic bottles and food containers, and propose recycling bins and regular inspections. The purpose is clear from the opening, and the suggestions are relevant to the problem. You also give some supporting detail, such as the park’s playground and seating area. To make the response more fully developed, explain more specifically how the litter affects walkers or wildlife, and how inspections or bins would reduce it. The description of where you walk could also be clearer, since “the centre of our countryside” is difficult to picture. Overall, the required content is covered, with some ideas supported but room for more precise development.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The letter has a clear overall progression: it introduces the concern, describes the park, reports the litter, and then offers solutions. Separate paragraphs help the reader follow these stages, and phrases such as “In recent days” and “Secondly” signal movement between ideas. The closing is also appropriate for a formal letter. However, some links feel mechanical or unclear: “A possible alternatives can be taken” does not connect smoothly to the suggestions that follow, and the relationship between the missing bins and the litter could be expressed more directly. Improve cohesion by using clearer transitions and referring back to the problem explicitly, for example, “To address this, I suggest…” The organisation is sound, but these awkward links prevent the flow from feeling consistently natural.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough topic-related vocabulary to communicate the main points, including “plastic bottles,” “food containers,” “playground,” and “regular inspection.” There are also attempts at more specific language, such as “recycled bin” and “surroundings untidy.” However, noticeable word-choice, collocation, and spelling problems sometimes make the letter less natural or harder to understand. Examples include “pedestarian walkside,” “unncessary litters,” and “cleaningliness”; “garbage collector bins” is also an unclear phrase for the intended item. Build accuracy by learning common combinations such as “litter bins,” “walking paths,” and “keep the area clean,” and check spelling and singular/plural forms. The vocabulary is adequate for the topic, but precision and natural phrasing need improvement.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

The response includes both simple statements and attempts at longer structures, such as the sentence beginning “In recent days” and the clause explaining that there are no bins. The main message remains understandable, but errors occur in articles, agreement, sentence construction, and punctuation. For example, “a issue” should be “an issue,” while “There are no garbage collector bins that has caused” has a mismatch between the plural subject and verb. The opening sentence also has an unclear grammatical structure, and several sentences run together because spaces after commas and full stops are missing. Practise accurate article use, subject–verb agreement, and sentence boundaries before adding more complex clauses. Greater control of these basic patterns would make the letter easier to read.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.