Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You enjoy walking in the countryside near your home. However, you are noticing that there is more and more litter left there by other walkers.

Write a letter to your local newspaper. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Dear Sir,

I am writing this letter to address the issue that has been concerning since few months now.

I live near the foothills of the town and, I am fond of the natural beauty of the surrounding my home. I like walking in the area enjoying the scenic views and that has been a childhood ritual.

However, I have noticed that the common people living in the area are littering the place. I have seen plastic food wrappers thrown on sidewalks, plastice water bottles thrown on the roads, people spitting in the surroundings and many more unhygenic practices from quite a long time. This is resulting into mosquitos, bugs coming alot in the areas and might cause some diseases as well. This affects both environment and the people livbing in the area.

There are multiple way to eradicate this by placing garbage bins on the sidewalks, adding sinages so that people become aware of this. Also we can run a campaigns and ask people to volunteer in making the surroundings clean.

I hope that serious steps are taken and this issue can be resolved.

Thank you

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address all three points: you explain that you enjoy the natural scenery near your home and have walked there since childhood, describe wrappers, bottles and other litter, and suggest bins, signs and volunteer campaigns. The letter is relevant and its purpose is clear. Some points, however, are less fully developed: the location is described only as “the foothills of the town,” and the proposed actions are listed without explaining who could organise them or how they might change walkers’ behaviour. The claim that litter is causing mosquitoes and bugs could also be clarified or supported. The personal details and practical suggestions already give the response some development; adding specific, persuasive explanation to each proposal would make the ideas more complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall sequence: it introduces the concern, gives background about your walks, describes the problem, and then proposes solutions. Paragraph breaks help distinguish these stages, and linking words such as “However,” “Also” and “I hope” guide the reader. Some connections are less smooth, though. The opening says the issue “has been concerning” without immediately identifying it, and the shift from litter to mosquitoes and disease would benefit from a clearer explanation. The solutions paragraph also moves quickly from bins to signs to a campaign. Use more precise links between cause, effect and action, and make the opening state the litter problem directly, to create more consistently clear progression.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant vocabulary for the topic, including “scenic views,” “plastic food wrappers,” “water bottles,” “garbage bins” and “volunteer.” This gives the reader a clear picture of the issue and shows some range beyond basic terms. However, several word-choice, collocation and spelling errors reduce precision: “common people” is not natural for local walkers, “littering the place” is less precise than describing discarded rubbish, and “unhygenic,” “sinages” and “livbing” are misspelled. Phrases such as “mosquitos, bugs coming alot” are also awkward and informal. Aim for accurate environmental vocabulary and check spelling carefully; more natural phrasing would make your message sound more convincing and appropriately formal.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, for example, “I have noticed that…” and “This is resulting into… and might cause…”. The main message remains understandable, and the letter includes a range of sentence purposes. Some grammatical errors remain, particularly in sentence construction, articles, agreement and punctuation. In “I live near the foothills of the town and, I am fond…,” the comma is misplaced; “since few months” needs an article, and “There are multiple way” has a plural-agreement error. The sentence beginning “This is resulting…” also combines ideas awkwardly. Review article use, singular and plural forms, and punctuation around joined clauses. More consistently controlled complex sentences would improve accuracy without sacrificing variety.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.