Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-22

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You enjoy walking in the countryside near your home. However, you are noticing that there is more and more litter left there by other walkers.

Write a letter to your local newspaper. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 5.5)

Dear Sir,

I am writing a letter to you because I think this information will be helpful for society and environment.

I am living in a rural area, there are lot's of tree, open area and natural fresh air. Most of the time I love to go for morning walk in the park that is located near to my house. I enjoy with natural views, fresh air, sometimes I meet my neibours and enjoy some experiences.

However, sometimes I noticed individual are not caring about nature such as I saw during my walk in the park people threw their softdrink cans anywhere after drinking, paper bags and some other useless thing. moreover, there are thre garbage bins avilable.

Therefore, I would like to request to you if is it possible please can you write an article in your newspaper and please mention like use garbage bin due to people will be awair and we can save our environent.

Thanking You,

Abhishek.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You address all three points: you explain that you enjoy morning walks near your home for the fresh air and natural views, describe cans and paper bags left in the park, and ask the newspaper to publish a reminder about using bins. The purpose is clear and the ideas are relevant. However, some parts are less fully developed than others. The description of the litter is brief, and the proposed solution focuses mainly on an article; you could add practical measures such as clearer signs, more bins, or community clean-up events. The opening also refers generally to helping society and the environment rather than immediately stating the concern. Developing these points would make the letter more complete and persuasive.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The letter has a recognisable overall structure: an opening, background about your walks, a paragraph describing the problem, and a final request. This helps the reader follow your main message. You also use basic linking words such as “However” and “Therefore” to show contrast and result. At times, though, the connections feel mechanical, and some sentences combine several ideas without clear relationships. For example, the sentence beginning “I am living in a rural area” moves from the setting to your walking routine and then to meeting neighbours. Clearer paragraph focus and more precise links between the litter problem and your suggested action would improve progression. A conventional closing line would also make the letter feel more complete.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use enough vocabulary to communicate the main ideas, including “rural area,” “natural views,” “softdrink cans,” and “garbage bins.” The reader can understand what you enjoy and what litter you have noticed. However, the range is limited, and several word-choice, spelling, and collocation errors make the letter less natural, such as “useless thing,” “enjoy with natural views,” and “awair.” Some expressions are also vague: “some experiences” does not clearly explain what you enjoy about meeting neighbours. Aim for more precise language about the litter and possible solutions, and check spelling carefully. Using natural phrases such as “enjoy the scenery” and “raise awareness” would make your message clearer and more appropriate for a newspaper letter.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You communicate the main message using a mixture of simple statements and some longer sentence attempts. The meaning is generally recoverable, but there are several grammatical errors in sentence structure, agreement, articles, and verb forms. For example, “I am living in a rural area, there are…” joins two independent clauses with only a comma, while “there are lot's of tree” has problems with the article and plural form. In “I would like to request to you if is it possible,” the clause structure is difficult to follow. Try separating ideas into shorter sentences and practise forming polite requests, such as “Could you publish an article asking walkers to use the bins?” More accurate sentence patterns would make the letter easier to read.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.