Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people believe that international sports events, such as The Olympics or the Football World Cup, are a good way to bring countries together. Others say that these events create competition, not friendship, between countries.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

International sports are important to bring nations together. Some believe this is beneficial while others are of the opinion that it creates enemity. This essay will discuss both views, but I am of the opinion that is a positive thing.

International gaming events such as the Olympics and Football World Cup are indeed good ways for people to mingle. During these occasions, individuals from different part of the World are gathered in one place and they get to experience different cultures of countries they may never get to visit including how they support their teams. In addition, it's a way to show onesness which is why we have somtehing called spirit of sportsmanship. Take football for example, you would notice that before the game starts, the teams share a handshake and even after it ends, they congratulate each other.

On the other hand, others feel it creates competition and grudges and this is also true especially between supporters. During most of these international sporting activities, people on social media commonly throw insults at other nations, mainly those their own country have competed against. They use deragatory and devaluing words and this can really put such games and activities in the bad light where people would rather not participate in anything sports since it will lead to insults and arguements.

In conclusion, some persons are of the opinion that sports only create competition, enemity and not friendship while others believe that is a way for different nationals to come together as one in uinity and I am strongly in support of this view.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You address both sides of the discussion and state a clear preference for the view that international sport brings people together. The examples of athletes greeting one another and supporters insulting rival nations are relevant to the task. However, the positive case is developed more clearly than the claim that events unite countries: the essay mainly describes contact between individuals and sportsmanship, rather than explaining how this builds relations between nations. The negative side also focuses on social-media behaviour, with limited explanation of how competition itself can undermine friendship. To strengthen the response, explain these links and add a specific example or consequence for each view, while maintaining your stated position throughout.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall arrangement: an introduction, one paragraph for each view, and a conclusion. The contrast marker “On the other hand” helps signal the shift, and examples generally follow the ideas they support. This meets the lower-band expectation of coherent organisation and shows some of the stronger progression associated with a higher level. However, the conclusion largely repeats the introduction and body points rather than drawing them together, and some links between claims are abrupt—for example, the move from online insults to people avoiding sports. Referencing is occasionally unclear, as in “this view,” which could refer to either side. Use more precise links and develop the relationship between each claim and its example.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough vocabulary to discuss the topic, including “sportsmanship,” “supporters,” “international sporting activities,” and “congratulate.” There are also attempts at less common expressions, such as “derogatory” and “in a bad light,” though some choices are inaccurate or awkward. Errors such as “enemity,” “somtehing,” “onesness,” “deragatory,” “arguements,” and “uinity” show inconsistent spelling control; “international gaming events” is also an imprecise label for sporting competitions. Some phrases, including “different nationals,” sound unnatural in context. These issues do not prevent the reader from understanding the main points, but they limit precision. Check spelling carefully and choose conventional collocations, such as “international sporting events” and “relations between countries.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use a mix of simple and complex sentence forms, including the relative clause in “individuals … are gathered in one place and they get to experience different cultures” and the conditional structure “you would notice that before the game starts.” Most sentences communicate their meaning, and errors do not generally obstruct understanding. Some grammatical inaccuracies remain: “Some believe this is beneficial while others are of the opinion that it creates” needs clearer parallel phrasing, and “I am of the opinion that is a positive thing” is missing a subject after “that.” In “the teams share a handshake,” the article and number pattern is awkward, while “their own country have competed” has subject–verb agreement trouble. Review clause construction, agreement, and articles, and proofread long sentences for punctuation and clarity.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.