Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-13

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

This summer your local council organised a series of free concerts in your local park. You attended one of the concerts. The council has asked for feedback about the concerts.

Write a letter to the council giving your feedback. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear Sir or madam,

I am writing to give a feedback on one of the free concerts which the city had organized.

I was able to attend the musical concert by Amrit Gurung and his band on first of October. It was on weekend and I went there with my colleagues. The concert included pop songs from late ninetees and some latest album by the bands.

We enjoyed the music a lot as it refreshed us with the nostalgic song and later with the modern form of it. The performance by the band is always apprecated by the audience as it contains different sort of lyrics which addresses the typical Nepalese society. Furthermore, I was able to take picture with legendary musician and singer Amrit Gurung which made my day really special.

While, the overall series of concerts were praised by the fans, I would like to give some suggestions to manage the crowd in a proper way. It was clearly seen that the security for the performers were not upto the standard as there were some issues for some famous band members because of intervention to their program while they were performing. Hence, special attention should be given to the safety of the artist for future events.

I hope to see more of such events in the future with enhanced security. Thank you.

Best regards,

Subas Bhugai

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

The letter addresses all three requirements: you identify the concert as Amrit Gurung and his band, explain your enjoyment through the mix of nostalgic and modern music and the chance to meet the singer, and suggest improving performers’ security. Your purpose and generally positive view are clear. The reasons for enjoying the event are supported with relevant personal details, which helps develop the response. The improvement point is also relevant, but it focuses mainly on artist safety and gives limited detail about how the council could manage the crowd or prevent interruptions. To strengthen the response further, explain one or two practical measures, such as clearer barriers, more security staff, or controlled access near the stage.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The information is arranged in a clear sequence: opening purpose, concert details, reasons for enjoyment, suggestions, and a closing. Paragraphing helps the reader follow these stages, and linking expressions such as “Furthermore” and “Hence” show relationships between ideas. This gives the letter a coherent overall structure. However, some connections are less smooth or slightly mechanical. “While” at the start of the suggestions paragraph does not clearly contrast with the previous paragraph, and “Hence” introduces a conclusion without fully explaining the link between the security problem and the proposed action. Use more precise transitions, and make the progression from crowd issues to specific recommendations explicit.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of vocabulary for the topic, including “nostalgic,” “performance,” “lyrics,” and “intervention,” and the reader can understand your feedback throughout. Some choices show an attempt to be specific, particularly when describing the music and the security concern. However, several word-choice and collocation errors reduce naturalness, such as “give a feedback,” “latest album by the bands,” and “different sort of lyrics.” There are also spelling errors in “apprecated” and “ninetees.” Aim for more natural combinations and check spelling carefully; for example, use “provide feedback,” “recent songs by the band,” and “a variety of lyrics.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

The letter includes both simple and more complex sentence forms, including a reason clause with “as” and a relative clause beginning “which.” Most ideas remain understandable, and errors rarely prevent communication. Some grammatical inaccuracies are present, however. In “on first of October,” the article is missing; “the security … were” has a subject–verb agreement problem; and “lyrics which addresses” also needs agreement. The sentence beginning “While” is punctuated incorrectly as a separate opening clause, and “I am writing to give a feedback” has an article issue. Review articles, agreement, and clause punctuation, then proofread each sentence to improve accuracy while retaining your varied structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.