Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-18

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

This summer your local council organised a series of free concerts in your local park. You attended one of the concerts. The council has asked for feedback about the concerts.

Write a letter to the council giving your feedback. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear Sir or Madam,

I am writing to you about one of the the concerts which was organised by your council about 2 months ago, particulary the last one where the artists, Fave and Omah lay performed. It was a beautiful experience.

I particularly enjoyed it because some of the musicians who sang on that day are my favourite artists and their performances were excellent. They asked some of the attendees to go up the stage and sing along with them which made alot of people happy. It showed that they value their supporters.

I would like to make a few suggestions to make next summer's concert even better, but before I do that I would like to commend your effort as it requires time to put together such events. Despite the events being free, it would be important to create a website or link for registration and to put a limit to the number of individuals than can attend to avoid overcrowding. It would also be of great importance to have a dress code because the outfit worn by some people were indecent and I am sure there are others who feel the same way.

Thank you for the opportunity to write this feedback.

Yours Faithfully,

Ruth PA

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.5
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

You address all three points clearly: you identify the concert featuring Fave and Omah Lay, explain that you enjoyed the artists’ performances and audience participation, and offer suggestions for next summer. Your positive evaluation is also clear in “It was a beautiful experience” and your commendation of the council’s effort. The reasons for enjoyment are relevant and supported, while the suggestions about registration and crowd limits are practical. The dress-code proposal is explained, although it would be stronger if you described how the council could address inappropriate clothing sensitively or why this would improve the event. Overall, the task is fully covered, with some ideas more developed than others.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The letter has a clear progression: it introduces the concert, explains what you enjoyed, then moves to suggestions and closes politely. Paragraphing supports this sequence, and linking phrases such as “I particularly enjoyed it because” and “Despite the events being free” help connect ideas. The contrastive transition “but before I do that” is understandable, though it slightly interrupts the move into your recommendations; you could commend the council briefly and then present the suggestions directly. The final paragraph also contains several ideas in one long sentence, so separating the registration proposal from the dress-code point would make the organisation easier to follow. Overall, the message is logically arranged and cohesive.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

Your vocabulary is adequate for the purpose and includes some suitable expressions, such as “performances were excellent,” “attendees,” “overcrowding,” and “commend your effort.” These choices communicate your feedback clearly. However, there are several spelling or word-choice slips, including “particulary,” “alot,” and “Fave,” and some phrasing is less natural, such as “go up the stage” and “put a limit to the number.” “Beautiful experience” is understandable but general. More precise collocations would make the letter sound more fluent and appropriately formal. The range is sufficient, but accuracy and natural phrasing are not consistent enough for greater flexibility.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.5

You use a mix of simple and complex structures, including the relative clause in “the last one where the artists … performed” and the conditional-style recommendation “it would be important to create a website.” Most sentences are understandable, and errors do not prevent the reader from following your message. Some grammatical inaccuracies remain: “one of the the concerts” repeats the article, “the outfit worn by some people were indecent” has a subject–verb agreement error, and “individuals than can attend” should use “that.” There is also awkward sentence construction in “Despite the events being free, it would be important…”. Proofreading these points and varying sentence patterns more consistently would strengthen control.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.