Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

This summer your local council organised a series of free concerts in your local park. You attended one of the concerts. The council has asked for feedback about the concerts.

Write a letter to the council giving your feedback. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear Sir or Madam,

I am writing to give feedback on the free concerts organised by local council in the local park.

I attended heritage cultural exchange concert with one of my friend. It was the central attraction point among all concerts as people from different countries participated to know more about culture and heritage.

The whole idea behind this concert was amazing to built strong relationship between neighbors which I really liked. Moreover, there were food stalls containing Indian, Chinese and Italian food which everyone seemed enjoying. I was shocked to see the decorations done by school children.

Overall, the concert was great. However, I would love to give some suggestion to make it better next time. Firstly, the seating arrangement could be better next time by adding comfortable chairs for everyone as some people were struggling to find seats. Apart from this, parking system need to improve because there was only one security person to handle parking.

I hope my suggestions and feedback will be beneficial for management.

Yours sincerely,

Raj.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.5
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

You address all three points clearly: you identify the heritage cultural exchange concert, explain your enjoyment through its community-building purpose, food stalls and children’s decorations, and suggest better seating and parking arrangements. These relevant details give the letter a clear purpose and support your positive response. The suggestions are practical, although the parking concern could be developed further by explaining what change would help, such as providing more staff or directing vehicles. Similarly, the concert description would be stronger with a specific example of how the cultural exchange brought people together. Overall, the task is fully addressed, with some ideas supported more specifically than others.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The letter is organised in a clear sequence: an opening purpose, a description of the concert, suggestions for improvement, and a polite closing. Paragraphing helps distinguish these stages, and signposts such as “Moreover,” “Overall,” “Firstly,” and “Apart from this” make the progression easy to follow. The contrast between praise and suggestions is also clear. To make the links more flexible and natural, avoid relying mainly on explicit transition words; for example, connect the seating and parking suggestions through a brief explanation of how both affect visitors’ experience. The reference to “this concert” is understandable, though a more specific link to the event’s cultural activities could strengthen continuity.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of vocabulary for the topic, including “heritage cultural exchange,” “participated,” “decorations,” and “seating arrangement.” These choices communicate the main ideas, and the reader can understand your feedback throughout. However, some word combinations are inaccurate or unnatural, such as “central attraction point,” “food stalls containing” food, and “decorations done by school children.” “Strong relationship between neighbors” is also broad where a more precise phrase could describe community connections. These are mainly issues of word choice and collocation rather than a lack of relevant vocabulary. Aim to learn common combinations as complete phrases and choose wording that sounds natural in a formal letter.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.5

You use a mix of simple and more complex sentence forms, including the explanation beginning “The whole idea behind this concert…” and the suggestion sentence with “as some people were struggling to find seats.” Meaning remains clear, and several sentences are controlled. Some grammatical errors persist, however: “one of my friend” needs a plural noun, “everyone seemed enjoying” needs a verb form such as “seemed to enjoy,” and “parking system need to improve” has agreement and verb-form problems. The phrase “amazing to built” also uses the wrong infinitive form. Greater accuracy with articles, agreement and verb patterns would strengthen the response while preserving its useful sentence variety.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.