Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

This summer your local council organised a series of free concerts in your local park. You attended one of the concerts. The council has asked for feedback about the concerts.

Write a letter to the council giving your feedback. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear Sir/Madam,

I am writing to let you know my feedback about the recent concert you organised in our ABC park and also to put forward some suggestions. I attended the one on 20th October and I must say it was spectacular. I went with my friends and everyone was wondered to see how well you arranged the whole thing.

The best part of the concert was the schedule, which was very convinient. And, the artists you brought in was on the point. I was so happy to see that you have arranged security people and information desks, and also the lighting, sound system and the stage was top notch.

Also want to mention, It would be wonderful if you could give chance to our local band to perform next time. And, also maybe setting up a space for a local shop would be great so that everyone can enjoy some drinks or snacks. I have contacts of a few local vendors and the band. Please let me know and I am more than happy to share the details with you.

Hope to hear from you soon.

Thankfully,

Name

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address all three points: you identify the concert date, explain that you enjoyed the schedule, performers, security, information desks and technical arrangements, and suggest featuring a local band and providing refreshments. The positive response is clear, and offering to share vendor and band contacts adds a useful, relevant detail. However, the task asks which concert you attended, and the date alone does not identify its musical style or performers. Some reasons for your enjoyment are listed rather than explained—for example, you call the schedule convenient without saying what made it so. The suggestions are relevant but could be developed with practical details. This covers the task well overall, but fuller explanation and support would make the response more complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The letter has a clear progression from its purpose, to your experience, to suggestions and a polite closing. Paragraphing helps distinguish the positive feedback from the recommendations, and links such as “Also” and “Please let me know” make the sequence easy to follow. The reader can understand how the points relate, and the offer to provide contacts gives the final suggestion a natural continuation. Some connections are a little mechanical: “Also” is repeated, and the opening paragraph combines the concert date, your reaction and your friends’ reaction without much separation. A more deliberate transition into the suggestions, and clearer grouping of the concert’s strongest features, would make the organisation feel more flexible and polished.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range for a feedback letter, including relevant terms such as “security people,” “information desks,” “sound system,” “local band” and “local vendors.” Phrases such as “put forward some suggestions” and “top notch” help convey your positive response. However, several word-choice, collocation and spelling slips reduce precision: “everyone was wondered” does not express the intended reaction, “on the point” is not a natural way to praise the artists, and “convinient” is misspelled. “Security people” and “give chance” are also less natural than standard alternatives. These errors do not prevent the reader from understanding your message, but more accurate collocations and a slightly more formal register would strengthen the letter.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You use a mix of simple and more developed sentence forms, including the relative clause “which was very convenient” and the conditional suggestion “It would be wonderful if you could…”. Most of the message remains understandable, but some grammatical errors are noticeable. In “the artists you brought in was,” the plural subject requires “were”; “the lighting, sound system and the stage was” also needs plural agreement. “Also want to mention” lacks an explicit subject, and “if you could give chance” needs an article and a more complete grammatical pattern. Capitalisation after “Also” and punctuation around sentence openings also need attention. Checking agreement, complete clauses and sentence boundaries would improve accuracy while preserving your range.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.