Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

This summer your local council organised a series of free concerts in your local park. You attended one of the concerts. The council has asked for feedback about the concerts.

Write a letter to the council giving your feedback. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear Madam,

I am writing to give you some reviews about last the concert of Atif aslam, that your group organized last Sunday in the Lachine park.

Firstly, I would like to talk about the park. You choosed is best park of this area and because of the location we enjoyed the concert a lot. Atif aslam is best singer of our country, he sung my most favourite songs. All the facilities you provided were incredible, especially food.

Secondly, I would like to mention some problems that I faced in the concert.

One is an area of the park is small and because of huge public, it was very crowded. I did not take a selfie with Atif because of this. Moreover, the time of starting the consert was 7 pm and it started around 9 pm. So, this was very dissapointing for us. We bought the tickets because of Atif aslam but 2 hour we listened to an unknown singer.

Lastly, I would appreciate if you could manage the crowd in the next concert and only sale limited tickets according to the place. Furthermore, please ask the singers about exact time before organizing the concert.

I look forward to your response.

Kind regards,

Kinza Latif

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

You address all three points clearly: you identify Atif Aslam’s concert at Lachine Park, explain that you enjoyed the singer, his songs, the location and the food, and suggest limiting ticket sales and confirming performers’ start times. The positive and negative feedback gives the council a clear overall view, and the examples of crowding and a two-hour delay make your suggestions relevant. To strengthen the response further, develop the reasons for your enjoyment and recommendations a little more—for example, explain how crowd management or a more reliable schedule would improve the audience’s experience. The letter’s purpose and tone are appropriate for writing to the council.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The letter has a clear progression from the concert and its positive features to problems and then practical suggestions. Paragraphing helps distinguish these stages, while signposts such as “Firstly,” “Secondly,” and “Lastly” make the sequence easy to follow. The closing, “I look forward to your response,” also gives the letter a suitable finish. Some linking is a little mechanical, and the first paragraph shifts from the park to the singer and facilities without much transition. You could make the relationships between ideas smoother by grouping related details and using more natural links, such as explaining how the park’s location contributed to your enjoyment before moving on to the performance.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough vocabulary to communicate the concert experience and your concerns, including “crowded,” “facilities,” “disappointing,” and “manage the crowd.” However, noticeable word-choice, collocation and spelling problems reduce precision: “some reviews” is not natural for feedback, “huge public” is unclear, and “only sale limited tickets” is incorrectly formed. There are also spelling errors in “consert” and “dissapointing,” and the singer’s name should be capitalised consistently. These issues do not prevent the reader from understanding your main points, but they limit the range and naturalness of your expression. Aim to learn common phrases for formal feedback and check spelling and word forms before submitting.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, including a reason clause in “because of the huge public, it was very crowded” and a time contrast between the advertised and actual start. The main message remains understandable, but errors in verb forms, sentence construction and articles occur across the letter. For example, “You choosed is best park” needs a corrected verb and sentence structure, while “he sung my most favourite songs” has an incorrect verb form. “One is an area of the park is small” also contains a faulty clause structure. Practise forming accurate past-tense sentences and clauses with “because,” and check articles and sentence boundaries. More consistently accurate structures would make your feedback easier to read.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.