Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-16

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Doctors tell us that we can get all the vitamins we need from having a healthy diet. Despite this advice, some people continue to spend large sums of money on vitamin pills.

Why do you think some people spend a lot of money on vitamin pills?

How could people be persuaded to improve their diet instead of buying vitamin pills?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

A balanced diet contains all the necassary nurtients required for a healthy life but nowadays people invest on purchaising expensive multivitamin pills for better results. They even ignore the advice of a doctor in this matter. Let's discuss why this trend is increasing among population and how this can be controlled.

The multivitamin producing companies use the social media platform for advertisement towards which our youth is so much attracted. These companies make false claims through social media influencers. Celebrities are paid to make such statements. Some of the people permoting these brands have rarely used the products. Recently Health Authorities have sealed a company which was very popular among the community becuase of the advertisment done by well known people for using hazardous minerals in pills. Another reason is; life is moving very fast with lots of responsibilities and work load. People dont have time to sit and plan for the healthy diet so its easy to grab a pill and take it with a sip of water instead of bringing food and making arrangments to eat it.

People can be encouraged to break this chain through the same platform which are used to increase its sale. As a responsible citizens we need to spread the awareness message at every level. Health care workes should arrange seminars with collaboration with goverment to explain how diet and pills differ. There should also be a board to check the advertisments before displayed publically either the claim is authentic or fake. Nutritionist can also play their role in this regard by providing a balance diet chart so people have to make less effort in deciding the menu. Financial benefits should also be explained to everyone using thses medicines.

This trend can be controlled with combined effort of indviduals through awareness.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address both questions and maintain a relevant focus. The reasons are clear: misleading influencer advertising and the convenience of taking a pill when people are busy. You also suggest relevant responses, including public awareness, checking advertisements, and nutritionists providing meal plans. The example about a company being sealed gives the discussion some support, although it is presented generally and its connection to vitamin pills could be explained more clearly. Some proposed solutions, such as explaining financial benefits, are mentioned but not developed: specify how this would persuade people to change their habits. The response therefore covers the task well overall, but the ideas are not consistently extended and supported enough for a fully developed discussion.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a clear overall structure: an introduction, a paragraph explaining causes, a paragraph proposing solutions, and a brief conclusion. This makes the main line of argument easy to follow. Linking phrases such as “Another reason” and “People can be encouraged” help signal shifts between ideas. However, some connections are mechanical or unclear. For example, “through the same platform which are used to increase its sale” has an unclear reference, and the final sentence repeats the general point about controlling the trend without summarising the specific proposals. The causes paragraph also moves quickly from advertising to busy lifestyles. Use clearer references and transitions, and connect each example more explicitly to the point it supports.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use a relevant range of topic vocabulary, including “balanced diet,” “multivitamin pills,” “social media influencers,” “hazardous minerals,” and “awareness.” These choices help communicate the main ideas. However, spelling and word-choice errors are noticeable, for example “necassary,” “purchaising,” “permoting,” and “advertisment.” Some combinations are also unnatural, such as “invest on purchasing” and “spread the awareness message.” These do not prevent the reader from understanding the argument, but they reduce precision and fluency. Aim to learn common collocations as complete phrases and proofread spelling carefully. More precise wording for advertising regulation and dietary habits would also help you express the ideas with greater control.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including the explanation beginning “People dont have time to sit and plan” and the conditional-style proposal about checking advertisements. Most of the argument remains understandable, but some grammatical errors affect accuracy. For example, “The multivitamin producing companies use the social media platform” has awkward number and article choices, while “As a responsible citizens” has an agreement error. In “There should also be a board to check the advertisments before displayed,” the passive construction is incomplete. Punctuation is also inconsistent, as in “Another reason is;”. Practise accurate articles, singular and plural agreement, and complete passive structures, then check sentence boundaries and punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.