Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 13 · 2026-10-11

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The two maps below show road access to a city hospital in 2007 and 2010.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons wherever relevant.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

GIVEN MAP IS ABOUT A CHANGE IN BETWEEN PERIOD OF 2007 AND 2010 IN CITY HOSPITAL.THERE ARE MANY NOTIABLE CHANGES IN THIS DURING PERIOD OF CONSTRUCTION.

OVERALL, THE BUILDING OF CITY HOSPITAL WAS CHANGED IN 2010 AS COMPARED OF 2007.PUBLIC AND STAFF CAR PARKING ARE DIVIDED IN TWO DIFFERENT PARTS.AND ROUNDABOUT WAS ADDED IN. IN ADDITION BUS STOP WAS MADE IN ONE CORNER.

THE CITY HOSPITAL HAS RINGROAD AROUND IT.IN SOUTHERN SIDE OF CITY HOSPITAL THERE ARE 6 BUS STOPS IN WESTERN SIDE OF HOSPITAL ROAD IN 2007. AND ALSO IN ADDITION STAFF CAR PARKING AND PUBLIC CAR PARKING WAS COMBINED AT EASTERN SIDE OF HOSPITAL ROAD BEHIND BUS STOPS.

IN 2010, THERE ARE MANY NOTEABLE CHANGES IN THE MAP OF CITY HOSPITAL. THE RING ROAD AROUND A HOSPITAL WAS AS WELL BUT THEY CHANGED THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE HOSPITAL ROAD AT SOUTHERN SIDE OF HOSPITAL.THEY ADD TWO ROUNDABOUTS IN HOSPITAL ROAD SO PATIENT COULD NOT BE GET TRUBBLE. THE PUBLIC CAR PARKING WAS CONSTRUCTED BESIDE THE HOSPITAL. STAFF CAR PARKING WAS PRIVATE IN 2010.THEY CONTRUCT BUS STOP IN EASTERN SIDE OF HOSPITAL ROAD.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You identify the main period of change and mention several relevant features: the separation of staff and public parking, the addition of roundabouts, and the removal of the roadside bus stops. However, some details are inaccurate or unclear. In 2010, the bus stops were replaced by a bus station west of Hospital Road; they were not rebuilt on its eastern side. The public car park was beside Ring Road, not simply “beside the hospital,” and the two roundabouts were at the junctions with Ring Road and City Road. The overview also says the hospital building changed, although the key changes concern access and facilities around it. Select these changes accurately and explain the new bus-station access to make the account more complete and precise.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.0

The response has an identifiable overall structure: an introduction, an overview, and separate descriptions of the two years. This helps the reader follow the basic comparison. However, progression within paragraphs is uneven, and several ideas are repeated, such as the changes to parking and roundabouts. Linking phrases such as “and also in addition” are redundant, while “in one corner” does not clearly identify a location. The 2010 paragraph would be easier to follow if it moved systematically from the road layout to the bus station and then to the car parks. Use clear references and fewer, more purposeful connectors to create a stronger progression.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant map vocabulary, including “Ring Road,” “Hospital Road,” “roundabouts,” and “car parking,” so the reader can recognise the main subject. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations are inaccurate, which sometimes makes the description difficult to interpret. For example, “the building of City Hospital was changed” suggests the hospital itself was altered, and “bus stop was made in one corner” does not accurately describe the new bus station. There are also noticeable spelling errors, including “notiable,” “trubble,” and “contruct.” Practise precise verbs for map changes, such as “was replaced by,” “was converted into,” and “was added,” and check spelling before submitting.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

You attempt both simple statements and longer sentences, and the reader can understand the broad comparison. However, sentence structures are often faulty, and errors in articles, agreement, tense, and punctuation frequently interrupt the flow. For example, “GIVEN MAP IS ABOUT A CHANGE IN BETWEEN PERIOD” lacks natural sentence structure, while “THEY ADD TWO ROUNDABOUTS” uses an incorrect verb form and “THE PUBLIC CAR PARKING WAS CONSTRUCTED” has an awkward grammatical construction. Capitalisation and full stops are also inconsistent. Build accurate simple sentences first, then add controlled clauses—for example, “In 2010, two roundabouts were added at the ends of Hospital Road.” Check subject–verb agreement, articles, and past-tense forms.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.