Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 13 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The two maps below show road access to a city hospital in 2007 and 2010.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons wherever relevant.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The given maps illustrates the road availiablility to a urban hospital in the year 2007 and 2010.

Overall, it is evident that a significant changes occur to city hospital in a given period. The two junctions at north and south sides changes into roundabouts which was the major change among all. The bus station was newly introduced in southwest corner.

In the year 2007, the city hospital was located in middle of the ring road which is northside of the plan and the city road connects the east and west directions. the car parki9ng for stuff and public located at either sides of the hospital road connects to city road and ring road and streched towards the southside.

In 2010, the roundabouts constructed in middle of the paln between junction of ring and hospital roads and city and hospital roads. Additionally, the parking for staff and public was divided. The public parking constructed at Eastside of the ring road. the bus station was newly introduced at southwest corner nd connects the both roundabouts.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You identify the main transformation: the junctions at the ends of Hospital Road become roundabouts, the bus stops are replaced by a bus station, and parking is reorganised. The overview also signals the scale of change, and most details are relevant to the maps. However, some descriptions are unclear or inaccurate: in 2007 the hospital is surrounded by the Ring Road on its north, west and east sides, rather than simply being “in middle” of it; the car park is east of Hospital Road, not on “either sides”; and the bus station is west of Hospital Road, not specifically in a southwest corner. The overview could also mention the removal of the individual bus stops and the new public car park more precisely. This covers the task well overall, but some features need clearer, more complete reporting.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, an overview, and separate descriptions of 2007 and 2010. This gives the reader a generally logical route through the comparison, and transitions such as “Overall” and “In 2010” help signal the stages. Some connections between details are less clear, however. The 2007 sentence beginning “the car parking…” combines the car park’s location, the roads and its extent in a way that makes the layout difficult to follow. The overview’s “The two junctions at north and south sides” also lacks a clear reference to which roads meet there. Use shorter, more focused sentences and organise each year’s features by location or change; this would make the progression smoother and cohesion less dependent on basic time markers.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant map vocabulary, including “roundabouts,” “junction,” “car park,” “connects” and “introduced,” so the reader can identify the main features. There is some attempt to vary wording, but several choices are inaccurate or awkward for describing plans: “road availiablility” does not express the map’s changes, “parking for stuff and public” is unclear, and “constructed in middle of the plan” is not a natural collocation. Spelling errors such as “availiablility,” “parki9ng” and “paln” also reduce precision. Aim for accurate, conventional terms such as “road access,” “staff and public car park,” “located to the east of,” and “was converted into.” More reliable collocations and careful spelling would make the description clearer and more appropriately formal.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more developed sentences, including “Additionally, the parking for staff and public was divided,” and the response is usually understandable. However, errors in agreement, articles, tense and sentence boundaries are frequent enough to make some descriptions difficult to process. For example, “The given maps illustrates” has a plural subject with a singular verb, while “a significant changes occur” has article and agreement problems. The past-tense account also shifts into present forms in “the city road connects,” and the long 2007 sentence lacks clear sentence boundaries. Practise consistent past-tense reporting, subject–verb agreement and article use, then divide complex descriptions into complete sentences. These changes would improve accuracy while preserving your attempts at varied structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.