Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 13 · 2026-10-30

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart below shows the percentage of households in owned and rented accommodation in England and Wales between 1918 and 2011.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The bar chart exhibits the number of owned and rented households accommodation in percentage from 1918 to 2011 in England and Wales.

Overall, the rented accommodation percentage was huge from the of the 1918 compared to the owned household while it was gradually decline by the time. where the owned households percentage increased constantly.

In 1918, the accommodation were dominated by rented households whose percentage was almost 80%. It has decreased to 68% in 1939, remained same in 1953. It can be seen the percentage was then started to go down to approximately 58% in 1961. It was continuously decreasing till 2001 while the percentage of rented accommodation reached its lowest at just over 30%. Though it has slightly raised in 2011 to almost 37%.

The accommodation of owned households was its minimum at 22% in 1918. From then its percentage was increasing gradually in phase of the time. The percentage reached to the same level of rented households at 50% by 1971. From then it continues to grow. In 2001, it was approximately 69% even though it has fluctuated a little bit to below 65%.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You identify the main contrast and overall movement accurately: renting starts much higher, ownership rises, and the two meet at 50% in 1971. You also report several useful figures, including the 1939 and 1953 rental levels and the ownership peak around 2001. This gives the response a clear, relevant account of the chart. To make the summary more complete and precise, distinguish the long-term trend from the late reversal: ownership rises to about 69% in 2001, then falls to 64% in 2011, while renting rises from 31% to 36%. The overview’s claim that ownership increased “constantly” overlooks this change, and the description of the early rental decline could be more exact.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response is arranged in a sensible sequence: an introduction, an overview, then separate descriptions of rented and owned accommodation. This makes the two series easy to follow, and time markers such as “In 1918,” “From then,” and “In 2001” help establish chronology. However, some linking is mechanical or unclear. The overview’s “where” after a full stop does not connect the ideas correctly, and “Though it has slightly raised” is presented as a fragment. The final paragraph also repeats the same upward trend without clearly signalling the 2011 reversal. Use complete sentences and more precise transitions to show how the late changes qualify the earlier trends.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant chart vocabulary, including “percentage,” “decreased,” “remained,” “reached,” and “fluctuated,” so the reader can understand the main comparisons. There is also some attempt to vary wording rather than repeat only “went up” and “went down.” However, several choices are inaccurate or unnatural, such as “the number … in percentage,” “was huge,” and “in phase of the time.” These weaken precision and sometimes make the description less natural. Choose standard collocations for describing proportions and trends, and use “households” or “accommodation” consistently rather than combining them awkwardly. More precise terms for the final rise and fall would also help distinguish the two series.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt a mix of simple and more complex sentences, including clauses beginning with “while” and “even though,” and the main meaning is generally understandable. Some sentence patterns are controlled, for example, “It has decreased to 68% in 1939, remained same in 1953.” However, there are several errors in verb forms, agreement, articles, and sentence construction. Examples include “it was gradually decline,” “the accommodation were dominated,” and “the percentage was then started.” The sentence beginning “Though it has slightly raised” is incomplete, and tense use shifts between past and present when describing historical data. Practise consistent past-tense reporting and check that each clause has a complete, correctly formed verb.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.