Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 13 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart below shows the percentage of households in owned and rented accommodation in England and Wales between 1918 and 2011.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The bar chart presents the information about the proportion of families lived in private house and rented house in England and Wales between 1918 and 2011.

Overall, living in rented house was most coomon in 1918 while in 2001 majority amount of families lived in thier own houese. The proportion of rented accomodation gradually diclined where private apartment showed a significant improvment.

In 1918, around 23% households had their own private house, accounted to 32% in 1939 which was remained unchanged until 1953. Then the fegure of owning accomodation was rapidly incrased and reached at around 68% in 1991. After a significant change the percentage relatively stable in 2001, increased by one percent. Then in 2011 the fegure fell to 65%.

In contrast, around 77% families lived in rented house in England and Wales in 1918 which was the highest fegure in the chart. Then the percentage diclined at 68% in 1939 and remained stable until 1953. After 1953 the fegure of ranted accomodation dramaticaly declined and fell to 31% in 2001 and then reached around 35% in 2011.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

The response covers the main pattern and gives a clear overview: renting was more common at the start, ownership rose over time, and the two figures met at 50% in 1971. It also selects relevant details from both series, including the early plateau and the later reversal. Most reported figures are close to the chart, but the account of ownership in 2001 is internally confusing: it says the figure was stable and then “increased by one percent,” although it had risen from 68% to 69%. The 2011 values are also slightly overstated, though close enough to the approximate chart readings. To make the overview more complete, explicitly mention the crossover in 1971 and the modest fall in ownership after its 2001 peak.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a coherent overall arrangement: an introduction, an overview, and separate paragraphs describing ownership and renting. The contrast between the two series is easy to follow, and time markers such as “In 1918,” “Then,” and “After 1953” help establish sequence. However, some linking is mechanical and repetitive, particularly the repeated use of “Then” and “the figure.” The ownership paragraph’s description of 2001 is also difficult to follow because “relatively stable” is followed by “increased by one percent.” Use clearer referencing and vary the transitions; for example, connect the two series around their 1971 crossover rather than treating every data point as a separate step.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

The response uses a reasonable range of task-related vocabulary, including “proportion,” “remained unchanged,” “declined,” and “in contrast,” so the main trends are generally understandable. However, inaccurate word choice and collocation are noticeable and sometimes make the description less natural. “Families lived in private house” is not an appropriate way to describe the chart’s household categories, while “significant improvement” suggests a value judgement rather than a rise. There are also repeated spelling errors, including “coomon,” “accomodation,” “diclined,” and “dramaticaly.” Aim for precise, neutral chart language and check spelling carefully; this would make the vocabulary more controlled and reduce ambiguity.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

There is a mix of simple and more complex sentence forms, including clauses linked with “while,” “which,” and “where,” and the overall meaning is usually clear. Some grammatical errors remain, especially in verb forms and sentence construction. For example, “families lived” needs a relative construction such as “households that lived,” and “which was remained unchanged” combines incompatible verb forms. In “around 23% households,” the noun phrase needs a determiner or “of,” and “reached at around 68%” uses an incorrect preposition pattern. The sentence beginning “After a significant change” is also unclear in its structure. Review articles, relative clauses, and verb patterns, then proofread each sentence for a complete and accurate construction.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.