Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · Cambridge IELTS 13 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart below shows the percentage of households in owned and rented accommodation in England and Wales between 1918 and 2011.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 4.5)

The bar chart compares the proportion of personal and hired living space in Britain from 1918 to 2011.

overall , there was a highest demand of leased home until the want stopped at same position for both type accomodations ,however after this demand for personal house showes singnificant increase till the last year of survey.

In 1912, the amount of rental acomodation was the highest among the years was at just below the 80 percent then it showed decrease in 1961 at around 60 percent but in 1971 it was dopped at a fasr pace at 50 percent of the survey and surprisingly the deamand for rebted home also stood at the same position , which was the sharp rose from 1918 was at just over 20 percent. The rate of hired acomodation

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.0
Coherence and Cohesion3.5
Lexical Resource4.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.0

You identify the chart’s broad contrast between ownership and renting, and you note that the two figures meet at 50% in 1971. However, the response reports only a small part of the data and does not give a clear, accurate overview of the full period. The chart begins in 1918, not 1912, and ownership rises overall to 69% in 2001 before falling to 64% in 2011; renting follows the reverse pattern, reaching a low of 31% in 2001 before rising. These key later developments are missing, and the claim that ownership shows a significant increase “till the last year” is inaccurate. The response is also 17 words below the required minimum, limiting its coverage further. Select the main turning points and report them accurately.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 3.5

There is an attempt to organise the response with an opening description and an overview, followed by details about renting and the 1971 crossover. Linking words such as “however,” “then” and “surprisingly” show an effort to connect ideas. Nevertheless, the progression is difficult to follow: the overview is unclear, the account jumps between years, and the final sentence is unfinished (“The rate of hired acomodation”). The long detail sentence combines several comparisons without clear boundaries, while the paragraphing does not separate the overview from supporting data effectively. Use a clear sequence—introduction, overview, then chronological or category-based details—and complete each sentence so the reader can follow the comparison.

Lexical Resource: Band 4.5

The response attempts some task-related vocabulary, including “proportion,” “decrease,” “demand” and “stood at the same position.” However, several choices are inaccurate or unnatural for describing this chart. “Personal and hired living space” does not clearly mean owner-occupied and rented households, and “demand” is not shown by the percentages. Repeated use of “accommodation” and “home” also limits precision. Spelling errors such as “acomodation,” “deamand” and “singnificant” are noticeable and sometimes make reading harder. Aim for accurate chart language and check spelling carefully; terms such as “households,” “ownership rate,” “rented accommodation” and “percentage” would describe the data more precisely.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more extended sentence forms, including a contrast introduced by “however” and a clause beginning “which.” Some basic meaning is understandable, but control is uneven. For example, “the amount of rental acomodation was the highest among the years was at…” contains competing verb structures, and “the demand for personal house showes significant increase” lacks accurate agreement and article use. The overview also has unclear sentence boundaries and punctuation, while the final fragment is incomplete. These errors sometimes make relationships between the figures difficult to understand. Build shorter, complete sentences first, then add subordinate clauses only when their grammatical links are clear; check tense, articles and subject–verb agreement.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.