Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 13 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The bar chart below shows the top ten countries for the production and consumption of electricity in 2014.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The bar chart illustrates the production and utilization of electricity in ten different nations in year 2014, Which is measured in billion kWh.

Overall, It is very clear that, China made up and used highest amount of electricity among all countries, Whereas Korea Rep. accounted for lowest in list, after Brazil and France.

Countries, such as China and United States had generated 5398 and 4099 billion kWh power respectively, and used 5322 and 3866 billion kWh Electric power, Which is less than generated. After that, Russia, Japan and India had produced almost in difference of 100 billion kWh from, Which starts from 1057 to 871, as it is shown. While, utilization is 1038, 856.7 and 698.8 respectively. Then after, Canada had produced 618.9 and for France it was 561.2 billion kWh. On the consumption side, they had used around 500 and 462.9. The only Country which had utilized more than the amount of production. Finally, Korea Rep. showed almost similar numbers, They had generated 485.1 billion kWh and Used only 449.5 billion kWh of electricity.

In conclusion, China and United States accounted for almost three or four times than all others and the only nation which had used more electricity than they produced was Germany.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You identify the main pattern accurately: China and the United States lead both measures, while Korea has the lowest figures, and you correctly note that Germany is the only country where consumption exceeds production. Several figures are also reported accurately, including the leading countries and Russia, Japan and India. This gives the response a relevant overview and covers the chart’s central comparison. However, some details are incomplete or unclear: Brazil is omitted, and the statement that China and the United States produced “almost three or four times than all others” is too broad to describe the substantial differences consistently. The comparison of Canada and France is also compressed. Develop the lower-ranked countries more clearly and use precise comparisons to make the key features fully informative.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure, moving from an introduction and overview to country details and a concluding comparison. Grouping China and the United States together, then discussing Russia, Japan and India, helps the reader follow the ranking. However, progression becomes less clear in the middle paragraph: “Then after” and “On the consumption side” create a list-like sequence, while “The only Country which had utilized more than the amount of production” is a fragment whose connection to the preceding Canada and France figures is unclear. The conclusion also repeats the Germany point rather than adding a distinct summary. Use clearer grouping, connect each comparison explicitly, and avoid abrupt transitions so cohesion feels less mechanical.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant chart vocabulary, including “production,” “consumption,” “accounted for,” and “respectively,” and the meaning is generally understandable. There is some variety in how you describe the two measures, but several choices are imprecise or unnatural for this task. “Utilization” and “used” are repeated where “consumption” would be more exact, and “made up and used highest amount” is not a natural collocation. “Almost in difference of 100 billion kWh” also makes the intended comparison difficult to interpret. Aim for precise reporting verbs and comparison phrases, and use the chart’s terminology consistently. More accurate collocations would improve clarity and show stronger control of vocabulary without requiring unnecessarily complex wording.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt a mixture of simple and complex sentences, including clauses introduced by “whereas,” “which,” and “while.” The main comparisons can usually be understood, but some sentence structures are incomplete or awkward. “The only Country which had utilized more than the amount of production” is a fragment, and “After that, Russia, Japan and India had produced almost in difference of 100 billion kWh from, Which starts…” is difficult to follow because the clause structure breaks down. There are also inconsistent capital letters after commas and within sentences, such as “Which” and “Country.” Use complete sentences, check that each relative clause has a clear reference, and keep punctuation and capitalization consistent. These changes would make your varied structures more controlled.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.