Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 13 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The bar chart below shows the top ten countries for the production and consumption of electricity in 2014.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The bar chart depicts an information about the production and consumtion of electricity in 2014 by top ten nations.

China had large number of production and consumption of electricity in 2014. They manufactured 5,398 billion KWH and used 5,322 billion KWH in 2014 which is followed by United states produced 4,099 billion kwh and utilized by 3,866 in 2014. Whereas, in Russia, the productivity of electricity was just 1,057 billion kwh and expenditure was approximately same just consumption. In Japan, there were 936.2 billion kwh production and they used power 856.7 billion kwh. India created 871 billion kwh of power and used 698.8 billion kwh.

On the other hand, Canada assembled 618.9 billion kwh while they consumed just 499.9 billion kwh. France built 561.2 billion kwh and consumed 562.9 billion kwh. Brazil produced 530.7 billion kwh and used 455.8 billion kwh. In germany, manufacturing of power was 526.6 billion kwh and utilization was 582.5 billion kwh. Korea, Rep created 485.1 billion kwh while they used 449.5 billion kwh.

Overall, China had huge count of production and consumption as compared to others and United state came on second number. While korea had less numbers in both production and consumption. All countries produced more power than consumption expect of Germany. They had more consumption than production.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You cover the full set of countries and report the main pattern: China and the United States lead by a wide margin, while Korea has the lowest figures. Most figures are accurately reported, and the overview correctly notes that production exceeds consumption in nearly all countries. However, there is a factual error for France: consumption is 462.9 billion kWh, not 562.9. The comparison that Germany is the exception is useful, but the overview could be more precise by noting that Germany’s consumption exceeds production and that its consumption is also higher than several countries ranked above it. Some descriptions, such as Russia’s consumption being “approximately same,” are vague rather than clearly quantified.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a clear overall arrangement, with an introduction, a sequence of country comparisons, and a concluding overview. Grouping the larger producers first and then the remaining countries helps the reader follow the data. However, the body mostly lists figures in country-by-country order, so comparisons between countries are limited. Some linking is mechanical: “On the other hand” does not introduce a clear contrast, and “Whereas” begins a fragment-like transition. The final overview repeats points already made without adding much synthesis. To improve progression, group countries by notable patterns—for example, the two leading producers, the middle group, and Germany’s unusual consumption figure—and use references such as “these two countries” clearly.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use enough topic vocabulary to communicate the chart, including “production,” “consumption,” “manufactured,” and “utilized.” However, several choices are inaccurate or unnatural for describing electricity data: “expenditure” does not mean electricity consumption here, and “assembled,” “built,” and “created” are unsuitable alternatives for “produced.” “Huge count” and “came on second number” are also awkward expressions. Spelling and presentation are inconsistent, including “consumtion,” “KWH/kwh,” and “germany.” These errors do not prevent understanding, but the range is limited by repeated, imprecise substitutions. Prefer a smaller set of accurate collocations, such as “generated electricity” and “consumed electricity,” and use them consistently.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, and the figures are generally presented in understandable clauses. Some grammatical errors remain, particularly with articles, sentence structure, and agreement. For example, “depicts an information” uses an unnecessary article, while “which is followed by United states produced” combines structures incorrectly. “Whereas, in Russia…” is not a complete, well-integrated clause, and “All countries produced more power than consumption” compares unlike grammatical forms. There is also inconsistent tense and number control in phrases such as “China had large number.” Use complete clauses with parallel forms—for example, “All countries generated more electricity than they consumed, except Germany”—and check articles and subject–verb agreement.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.