Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 13 · 2026-11-01

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The bar chart below shows the top ten countries for the production and consumption of electricity in 2014.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The bar chart illustrates the top ten nation for the production and use of electricity in 2014.

overall, it is clear that china recorded the highest for the production and consumption of electricity whereas, korea and rep had the lowest.It is also noticeable that other countries had the same produce and consume throughout the chart.

looking first at highest spending and expenditure, china stood at 5398 and 5322, making it the largest category.This was followed by united states, at 4099 and 3866.In addition rusia,japan,india,canda,france and brazil remained in the middle of the bar for the making and utilisation of the electricity in 2014, stood at 1057 and 1038, 936.2 and 856.7, 871 and 698.8, 618.9 and 499.9, 561.2 and 462.9, 530.7 and 455.8 respectively.

Turning to the another section, germany had slightly more production and consumption of electric with 526.6 and 582.5 while korea and pea has the lowest ofits total, at 485.1 and 449.5

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You identify the main extremes accurately: China leads both measures, while Korea is among the lowest, and you include many relevant figures. However, the overview is weakened by the claim that countries had “the same” production and consumption; the values are close in several cases, but they are not the same. The report also misses a key comparison: Germany is the only country where consumption exceeds production, and its consumption is higher than that of France, Brazil and Korea. The middle-country figures are listed rather than interpreted, so the main patterns are not fully developed. A clearer overview and a few selective comparisons would make the response more complete and precise.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, an overview, and two detail paragraphs. Phrases such as “looking first” and “Turning to” help signal movement between sections, and the figures are generally grouped by country. However, the progression is sometimes difficult to follow because the second detail paragraph contains only Germany and Korea, while the preceding paragraph combines six countries in a long sentence. The phrase “highest spending and expenditure” also makes the comparison unclear, and “another section” does not identify what is being contrasted. Group countries by meaningful patterns, such as the two leading producers and the lower-ranked group, and use clearer links between comparisons.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use some relevant task vocabulary, including “production,” “consumption,” “recorded,” and “followed by,” so the topic is generally clear. However, word choice and spelling are often inaccurate or repetitive. “Spending and expenditure” does not describe the chart’s measures, and “making and utilisation” is an awkward substitute for electricity production and consumption. There are also errors in country names, including “rusia,” “canda,” and “korea and pea,” which reduce precision. The phrase “largest category” is also less suitable than describing China as the leading producer and consumer. Use a smaller set of accurate chart terms consistently, and check spelling of names and key vocabulary.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple statements and longer sentences, including a sentence that lists several countries and their figures. However, control is uneven, particularly in longer constructions. For example, “In addition … remained in the middle …, stood at” has an unclear grammatical connection between the subject and the figures, while “Turning to the another section” has an article error. Missing spaces after full stops and inconsistent capitalisation also affect punctuation and sentence presentation. Some clauses are understandable, but the long list makes it harder to see how the information fits together. Practise writing shorter comparison sentences with clear subjects and verbs, then check articles, agreement, and punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.