Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 18 · 2026-10-17

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart below shows the number of households in the US by their annual income in 2007, 2011 and 2015.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

The bar chart illustrates the number of United States families and their usual yearly income during three time periods.

Overall, the number of families whose yearly income was less than 100,000 pounds a year showed a steady pattern despite some small variation. On the other hand, households who earned 100,000 pounds and more dipped mid-period before reaching the peak of the graph at the end of the period.

Regarding 2007, the smallest number is represented by families who earned 75,000-99,999 pounds at just bellow 15 million. The number of these families was stable during the whole period. The highest numer of families in 2007 were families who earned 100,000 pounds and more, standing at around 30 million.

In 2011, the number off families that earned less that 25,000 to 49.999 pounds increased this year by approximately 5 million pounds. fammilies with the biggest income de

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.0

The response identifies a relevant overall contrast: most income groups changed little, while the $100,000-and-over group dipped in 2011 and then rose. It also reports some 2007 figures, including the lowest category at just under 15 million and the highest at about 30 million. However, coverage is minimal and the report ends abruptly at “fammilies with the biggest income de,” leaving the 2015 data and several key comparisons unreported. There is also a major factual error: the chart is in US dollars, not pounds, and the claim that the $75,000–$99,999 group was stable overlooks its small rise by 2015. The response is five words below the required minimum. Develop a complete account of the main trends and check units and figures against the chart.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.0

There is some organisation: an opening statement is followed by an overview and then paragraphs beginning with “Regarding 2007” and “In 2011.” These time markers help the reader follow the intended sequence, and “On the other hand” signals a contrast. However, the progression is incomplete: the final paragraph breaks off mid-sentence, and there is no account of 2015 to complete the comparison. The overview also groups all incomes below $100,000 together without clearly distinguishing their individual patterns. Cohesive links are limited and sometimes awkward, such as “In 2011” followed by “this year.” Use a clear overview, then organise the details by year or by contrasting income groups, and ensure each paragraph is complete.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

The response uses some task-relevant vocabulary, including “illustrates,” “steady pattern,” “variation,” “dipped,” and “peak,” which helps describe trends. However, the range is not consistently precise: “families” is used where the chart refers to households, and “usual yearly income” is less suitable than a direct description of annual income. The repeated use of “number of families” also limits variety. Spelling errors such as “bellow,” “numer,” “off,” and “fammilies,” together with the unfinished final phrase, reduce accuracy and polish. The repeated reference to pounds is also an inappropriate unit choice for a chart showing dollar income. Aim for accurate chart terminology and check spelling before submitting.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

The response attempts a mixture of simple and more developed sentences. For example, “On the other hand, households who earned 100,000 pounds and more dipped mid-period before reaching the peak” uses a subordinate clause and a clear sequence of actions. There are also some grammatical weaknesses: “the smallest number is represented” shifts into the present tense while describing past data, and “the number off families that earned less that 25,000 to 49.999 pounds increased this year” has faulty sentence construction and unclear category boundaries. The final sentence is incomplete, so its structure cannot be followed. Keep the reporting tense consistent, form comparisons with clear category labels, and proofread sentence boundaries and punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.