Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 13 · 2026-10-16

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people say History is one of the most important school subjects. Other people think that in today’s world subjects like Science and technology are more important than History.

Discuss both views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant example form your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

Nowadays,some people say history is one of the most important school subject and some other think that technology and science in todays world are more important than study history. I discuss both views and give my opinion.

Firstly, history provide young adults about the nature of their country in the past decades. History is also very important for student to have some knowledge about their own world. For instance history in schools provide a knowledge about the country and how it was developed and many people and soldiers lose their lifes for the country and build it children also remember everything in their mind about the history and do hard work for their country.

Conversely, the science and technology are very important because it provide advance knowledge. For example science mostly use in any field in doctor field and engineering field they provide a great knowledge and prepare for future work. The technology is very important for school going because some students have a great abilities how to study books and learn it but they do not have knowledge about the technology some children when he was in his school life the earn money from AI technology because it provide deep knowledge about the tech industries and many children do part time jobs according to their technology abilities in it.

In conclusion, the history provide a wide range of knowledge about the old decades what they have done in old times and the science and technology subjects. They provide a latest knowledge about the world and how to use it and earn it in future.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.5

You address both sides of the question and state that you will give your opinion, but your own position is not clearly expressed or supported. The history paragraph gives relevant points about understanding a country’s past and remembering sacrifices, while the science and technology paragraph mentions applications in medicine, engineering, and work. However, these ideas are difficult to follow and are not developed with clear explanations or a specific example. The conclusion summarises the subjects but does not say which you consider more important, so the response only partially fulfils the instruction to give your opinion. To strengthen the response, explain your view directly and develop each main point with a clear reason and relevant example.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, one paragraph for each viewpoint, and a conclusion. Connectors such as “Firstly,” “Conversely,” and “In conclusion” help signal these stages. However, progression within the paragraphs is uneven, and several ideas are joined together without clear relationships. For example, the history paragraph moves from national knowledge to soldiers’ sacrifices and then to children working hard, without explaining the links. The technology paragraph similarly shifts from school abilities to AI and part-time jobs. Some references, such as “it” and “they,” are unclear. Use shorter, more focused paragraphs and connect each example explicitly to the point it supports.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use a basic range of topic-related vocabulary, including “history,” “science,” “technology,” “engineering,” and “AI,” so the reader can identify the main subject matter. There are also attempts at more specific expressions such as “future work” and “tech industries.” However, vocabulary is limited and repeated, and several word choices or collocations make ideas unclear, including “provide a knowledge,” “lose their lifes,” and “earn it in future.” Spelling and word-form errors such as “todays” and “advance knowledge” also reduce accuracy. Build a wider set of natural academic phrases and check collocations; for example, say “gain knowledge” rather than “provide a knowledge,” and use “advanced knowledge” when describing scientific learning.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

You attempt both simple and longer sentences, and the response includes some subordination, such as “because it provide advance knowledge.” However, control is limited: errors in subject–verb agreement, articles, plurals, and sentence boundaries occur throughout and sometimes make relationships difficult to understand. Examples include “history provide,” “some other think,” and the long sentence beginning “For instance history in schools…” which runs several ideas together without clear punctuation. There is also inconsistent control of singular and plural references, as in “some children when he was in his school life.” Practise accurate simple sentences first, then combine related ideas using clear clauses and punctuation. Check agreement and articles during editing.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.