Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 14 · 2026-10-16

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The charts below show the average percentages in typical meals of three types of nutrients, all of which may be unhealthy if eaten too much.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The charts illustrates the average ratio of three types of unhealthy nutrients in normal meals including Sodium, Saturated fat and Added sugar.

Overall, the most noticeable feature is the consumption of Sodium in dinner shows maximum as compared to Saturated fat and Added sugar. While the consumption of Sodium, Saturated fat and Added sugar shows almost similar for breakfast.

In detail, the comsumption of Sodium in snacks showed least which was 14%, in Saturated fat showed 21% and showed the highest in Added sugar which was 42%. However, unhealthy consumption of nutrients in the breakfast showed smallest in Sodium which was 14% and consumption in Saturated fat and Added sugar showed same which was 16% in USA.

Subsequently, the ratio of nutrients in lunch showed minimum in Added sugar which was 19%, showed a highest in sodium which was 29% and showed moderate in Saturated fat which was 26%. Moreover, the consumption of Sodium in dinner showed maximum which was 43% as compared to Saturated fat and Added sugar which was 37% and 23% respectively.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

You cover all three nutrients and all four meals, and the figures you report match the chart. Your overview identifies dinner as the main source of sodium and notes the similar breakfast figures; the body also accurately highlights the 42% of added sugar in snacks and the dinner values. This gives the reader a clear account of the main patterns. To make the summary more fully developed, state the contrasting overall pattern explicitly: dinner is highest for sodium and saturated fat, whereas snacks are highest for added sugar. The overview’s claim that sodium in dinner is the maximum “as compared to” the other nutrients is also slightly broad, since added sugar peaks in snacks. A sharper comparison would make the key features more precise.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a clear overall arrangement: an introduction, an overview, and body paragraphs that group the meal data. The progression from snacks and breakfast to lunch and dinner is easy to follow, and linking expressions such as “Overall,” “However,” and “Moreover” help signal movement between points. However, cohesion is sometimes mechanical because several sentences repeat the pattern “showed” or “showed … which was,” and “Subsequently” does not clearly express the relationship between the meal categories. Some references, such as “the consumption” and “which,” are also vague. Use more direct comparisons and vary sentence openings—for example, group the two dinner-leading nutrients together and contrast them with added sugar in snacks.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use relevant vocabulary for describing chart data, including “average ratio,” “maximum,” “minimum,” and “respectively,” and the nutrient and meal labels are generally clear. This is an adequate range for the task, though some choices are imprecise or repetitive. “Consumption” is used repeatedly where the chart reports percentages of nutrients in meals, and “showed maximum” is not a natural collocation. There is also a spelling error in “comsumption.” Aim for precise chart language such as “accounted for,” “proportion,” and “highest share,” while avoiding repeated use of “showed.” These improvements would make the comparisons more natural and concise without requiring unnecessarily complex vocabulary.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex forms, including the contrast beginning “While…” and the relative clause “which was 14%.” The meaning is generally recoverable, but some sentence structures and agreement patterns are inaccurate. For example, “The charts illustrates” has a plural subject with a singular verb, and “the consumption … shows almost similar” is not a complete, well-formed comparison. Several body sentences also rely on fragments or awkwardly joined clauses, as in “in Saturated fat showed 21%.” Practise building complete sentences with a clear subject and verb, and use parallel structures when comparing categories. More consistent control of these patterns would improve accuracy while preserving your attempts at complex sentences.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.