Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · Cambridge IELTS 14 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart below shows the value of one country’s exports in various categories during 2015 and 2016. The table shows the percentage change in each category of exports in 2016 compared with 2015.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 4.5)

Export Earnings([redacted phone])

Petroleum Products industry made good sales overall estimate upto $62 billions with 3% annual increment in 2016 as compare to 2015 where annual revenue was about $ 60 billions as compate to 2015.It shows overall good results of that year. Now talk about Engineered goods has also vey impresssive sales results with annual revenue of $62 billions and annual increment is 8.5%.Now talk about Gems and jewellery which has less sales results as compare to other two annual revenue upto $42 billions in 2015, and next year it goes down and annual decrement of 5.18% .It means sales has been decreasing signifcantly.There is very little progresssion seen in 2016 with annual revenue upto $32 billions as compare to $31 billions and growth rate is 0.81% which is considered very low.Among all given Textiles performed very impressive sales results $32 billions annual revenue in 2016 with growth of 15.24%.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.5

You identify all five export categories and report several relevant figures and percentage changes, including the rise in textiles and the fall in gems and jewellery. However, the response does not provide a clear overview of the main pattern, such as petroleum products remaining the highest-valued export and textiles showing the strongest growth. Some figures are inaccurate or incomplete: petroleum is described as about $60 billion in 2015 rather than about $61 billion, and the 2016 value for gems is omitted. The claim that gems declined “significantly” also overstates a relatively modest fall. To make the report more complete, summarise the key comparisons first, then support them with accurate figures and avoid unsupported evaluations such as “good results.”

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.0

The response moves through the categories in a generally understandable order, and phrases such as “Now talk about” signal a change of topic. However, the information is presented as one continuous paragraph, with no distinct overview or clear grouping of the main trends. Repeated transitions make the progression mechanical, while several ideas run together—for example, the discussion of agricultural products shifts directly into textiles without a clear boundary. Some links between figures and their meanings are also unclear. Organise the report into an introduction, an overview, and one or two detail paragraphs. Use concise linking language to compare categories rather than repeatedly announcing the next one.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use relevant topic vocabulary, including “annual revenue,” “growth rate,” “decrement,” and “percentage,” so the reader can usually identify the subject of each comparison. However, the range is limited and several expressions are unnatural or repetitive, such as “good sales results,” “less sales results,” and “very impressive sales results.” “Annual decrement” is also an awkward way to describe a decline in export value. Spelling errors, including “impresssive,” “signifcantly,” and “progresssion,” reduce accuracy. Aim for precise, neutral reporting language and check spelling carefully; terms such as “export value,” “rose,” “fell,” and “recorded the largest increase” fit this task more naturally.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

The response attempts to connect ideas in longer sentences, for example when comparing the 2015 and 2016 values, but sentence structures are often incomplete or faulty. The opening sentence has an unclear construction (“made good sales overall estimate upto”), and the phrase “as compare to 2015 where annual revenue was” contains errors in comparison and clause structure. There are also problems with articles, agreement, and punctuation, including missing spaces after full stops and inconsistent sentence boundaries. These errors sometimes make relationships between figures difficult to follow. Practise writing complete sentences with a clear subject and verb, and use straightforward comparative forms such as “rose from … to …” or “was higher than …”.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.