Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 14 · 2026-10-14

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people say that music is a good way of bringing people of different cultures and ages together. To what extent do you agree or disagree with this opinion?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

In today's time people are so occupied with work and responsibilties that they are always under some stress and pressure. Music is one of the helpful resource which helps to relax and get away from everything for a while.

Music is a form of art which aids in conveying feelings through melody and beautiful play of words. Music connects people from across the globe because there are different styles of it according to different regions. Some people say that music is a good way to bring people of different cultures and ages together to which I strongly agree because as mentioned before every region has its own particular style of music which helps us to understand other cultures better.

In my opinion I would say that music displays the traditions and culture, by taking the example of folk music of a particular place one can easily understand what the culture of that place is all about. Retro music or in other words old songs for the current generation has become a mode of inspiration. It helps to connect more with the past and understand the depth of those times and traditions to which the current generation is not that aware of. Simillarly today's music helps the elder generation to understand the on going trends around the world and it helps them to stay updated with the technology and music. Thus music helps connect the generations along with traditions on a national and international basis.

To conclude I would like to say that music is an essential part of our lives which helps us to understand people around us better without cosidering about the age or cultures because music makes us one.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

Your position is clear: you strongly agree that music can connect people across cultures and generations. You address both aspects of the question, explaining that regional music can reveal traditions and that older and newer songs can help generations understand one another. These are relevant reasons, and the examples of folk and retro music give the response a sound basis. However, some points remain general: for instance, the claim that music helps older people stay updated with technology is not explained or illustrated. The conclusion restates your view but adds little development. To strengthen the response further, extend each main reason with a specific example and explain more precisely how shared listening or musical exchange brings people together.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure, moving from an introduction to an explanation of music’s cultural role, then to generational connections and a conclusion. Paragraphing broadly separates these stages, and expressions such as “In my opinion” and “To conclude” help signal direction. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes loose: the opening comments about stress do not connect clearly to the argument about cultures and ages, while the final paragraph largely repeats the position. Linking phrases such as “as mentioned before” and “Thus” can feel mechanical, and the reference in “to which the current generation is not that aware of” is awkward to follow. Build clearer links between each claim and its explanation, and use referencing and transitions more precisely.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant vocabulary for the topic, including “traditions,” “folk music,” “retro music,” “generation,” and “inspiration,” and the meaning is generally clear. There is also some attempt to vary expression, for example “conveying feelings” and “connect people from across the globe.” However, the range is somewhat repetitive, with “helps” and “connect” recurring, and several collocations or word choices are unnatural, such as “helpful resource,” “beautiful play of words,” and “on a national and international basis.” Spelling errors in “responsibilties,” “Simillarly,” and “cosidering” also reduce accuracy. Aim for more precise topic vocabulary and check spelling carefully; replacing repeated general verbs with specific alternatives would make the argument more fluent and exact.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and complex sentence forms, including a relative clause in “which helps us to understand other cultures better” and a conditional construction in “by taking the example … one can easily understand.” Most of the message remains understandable, but some grammatical errors and awkward constructions are noticeable. For example, “Music is one of the helpful resource” has a number-agreement problem, and “In my opinion I would say” creates an unnecessarily tangled opening. The sentence beginning “Retro music or in other words old songs for the current generation” is also difficult to structure clearly, while punctuation around introductory phrases and clauses is inconsistent. Use a wider variety of controlled sentence patterns, check singular and plural agreement, and divide long or overloaded sentences where needed.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.