Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · Cambridge IELTS 14 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The plans below show a public park when it first opened in 1920 and the same park today.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 4.5)

The chart below illustrates a public park that was opened in 1920 and its situation nowadays. Its main features and comparisons are mentioned below.

Overall, we are seeing major changes specially in the center where there used to be a fountain but now there is alot of seats, which are attached to rose garden. The entrance remains same as they were in 1920. Furthermore, the area in which there was stage for concerts is replaced by amphtitheatre. The other new change is the childrens play area where there used to be pond for water plants.

Now coming to details we are seeing cafe in the place of rose garden and two of them remains which is located in the upper left corner and in the lower left corner. Overall, we are seeing major changes in the center but the entrance re

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.5

You identify several relevant changes, including the central fountain being replaced by a rose garden with surrounding seats, the concert amphitheatre, and the children’s play area replacing the pond. However, the overview is incomplete and contains a key factual error: the entrances remain in their original positions, but the central fountain does not become “alot of seats”; it becomes a rose garden surrounded by seats. You also say that two rose gardens remain, although only the north-west garden remains; the south-west garden is replaced by the amphitheatre. Important changes such as the glasshouse becoming a water feature and the new café are only briefly mentioned. The response is also below the required 150 words. Develop a more accurate overview and report the main changes systematically.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.0

The response has a basic overall shape: an opening sentence, an overview, and a paragraph beginning “Now coming to details.” This gives the reader some indication of how the information is organised. However, the progression is weak because the details are not grouped clearly by area or by changes from 1920 to today, and the final sentence is cut off at “the entrance re,” leaving the response unfinished. Repeated phrases such as “Overall, we are seeing” and “where there used to be” make the links mechanical rather than guiding the reader through the comparison. Organise the report into a complete overview followed by clearly grouped details, and use concise references such as “in the north-east” or “by contrast” to connect locations and changes.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant map vocabulary, including “fountain,” “rose garden,” “pond for water plants,” “entrance,” and “amphitheatre,” so the reader can recognise several features. However, the range is limited and some wording is informal or imprecise for an academic map report: “situation nowadays,” “alot of seats,” and “Now coming to details” are less suitable than direct descriptive language. There are also spelling errors in “amphtitheatre” and “cafe,” and “attached to” is not a natural way to describe seats surrounding a garden. Aim for precise location and change vocabulary, such as “is bordered by,” “has been replaced by,” and “in the south-east corner,” while checking spelling.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt a few longer structures, for example, “where there used to be a fountain,” and most of the intended comparisons can be understood. However, grammatical control is uneven. In “The entrance remains same as they were in 1920,” the article is missing and the singular subject does not agree with “they were.” “Two of them remains” also has a subject–verb agreement error, while “where there was stage” needs an article. The response relies heavily on simple present-tense patterns and repeated clauses, so it shows limited structural variety. Practise accurate comparison forms and past-versus-present descriptions, and proofread articles, agreement, and sentence endings; the unfinished final sentence also disrupts grammatical completeness.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.