Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · Cambridge IELTS 11 · 2026-10-26

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The graph below shows average carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions per person in the United Kingdom, Sweden, Italy and Portugal between 1967 and 2007.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 4.5)

There is the graph where shows average carbon dioxide emissions per person in four different countries in between 1967 and 2007.

Firstly,we discuss about United Kingdom co2 is very high in starting period but in the end their is the difference is low almost 8%.similarly italy in1967 is 4% in 2007 increase with 7.9% but in Sweden in 1967 it's 8.3 than touch 10 in 1977 but in 2007 it about 4.5 , portugal also same line in2007.

The change of CO2 emissions according to the change of weather.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response3.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 3.5

The response identifies the countries and period and attempts to report several trends, including the UK’s decline, Sweden’s rise and subsequent fall, and Italy’s increase. However, the account is very brief and does not provide a clear overview of the main comparisons. Some figures are inaccurate: Italy is reported as reaching 7.9, whereas it ends at about 7.6; Portugal’s trend is not explained, despite the phrase “also same line.” The claim that emissions changed “according to the change of weather” is unsupported by the graph. The response contains 89 words, below the required 150, so important features are left out. To improve, give a concise overview and accurately compare the countries’ starting and ending levels.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.0

There is a basic attempt to organise the response, beginning with an introduction and then moving through country-specific details. Linking expressions such as “Firstly” and “similarly” show an effort to connect ideas. However, the response has no clear overview or developed paragraph structure, and the sequence of comparisons is difficult to follow. The sentence beginning “similarly italy” shifts abruptly to Sweden and Portugal, while “portugal also same line” does not make clear which trend is being compared. The final weather statement is disconnected from the chart description. Grouping the main trends into a clear overview and two comparison paragraphs, with precise references such as “by contrast” or “while,” would improve progression.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

The response uses some relevant topic vocabulary, including “carbon dioxide emissions,” “starting period,” “increase,” and “touch 10,” so the reader can identify the general subject. However, the range is limited and several expressions are imprecise or unnatural for describing a graph. For example, “the difference is low almost 8%” does not clearly communicate the UK’s ending figure, and “also same line” is too vague to describe Portugal’s rise. The repeated use of “in 1967” and “in 2007” also limits variety. Use accurate terms such as “fell to,” “rose steadily,” “peaked at,” and “remained stable,” and report emissions in metric tonnes rather than percentages.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

The response attempts to combine information in longer sentences, but grammatical control is inconsistent and sentence structures are mostly simple or faulty. For example, “There is the graph where shows” has an incorrect clause structure, and “in the end their is the difference is low” contains errors in verb form and sentence construction. Missing spaces after punctuation and inconsistent capitalisation also make the writing harder to read. The sentence about Sweden combines several time points without clear grammatical links. Practise accurate simple sentences first, then connect comparisons with structures such as “while” and “whereas.” Check articles, subject–verb agreement, punctuation, and sentence boundaries before submitting.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.