Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 11 · 2026-10-12

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people say that the only reason for learning a foreign language is in order to travel to or work in a foreign country. Others say that these are not the only reasons why someone should learn a foreign language.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

Though apparently it seems that the only reason for learning a foreign language is in order to travel to or work in a foreign, these are not the only reasons why someone should learn a foreign language.

We mostly learn a new language for our needs like working or traveling. When we go to a differrent country for any purpose, language barrier is one of common problem we face.When one do not know the language of a country, he will face many difficulties while traveling or working there. For expamle if he were to know any simple information like a location, he would face a lots of troubles to make a local people understand what he is trying to say. And to overcome this barrier we learn that particular language, simply to express our thoughts, comunicate properly and understand better. It is also important for the students willing to study abroad. So for our own needs we learn a new language.

However, there are many other reasons why one should learn a foreign language. For instance, people who study about language and linguistics often learn a lot of languages. They do so in order to understand the origin of a particular language, whether there is any connention between two languages, to identify the geographical evaluation of language, historical evidance of language and how one language changes over the time. Also there are so many great books in other languages, If one book is translated in other language, it can not entierly potray the book. So for understanding that book fully, one have to master that language.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.5

You address both views: the second paragraph explains practical reasons such as travel, work and study abroad, while the third gives academic and literary reasons for learning languages. However, the response does not clearly state your own opinion. The opening says that practical purposes are not the only reasons, but this does not fully explain which view you support or why. Several points are also brief: for example, the discussion of linguists lists possible areas of study without developing an example, and the claim about translated books is not supported further. The response contains 233 words, so it is 17 words below the 250-word minimum; the 33 words copied from the task prompt were not counted. Develop your position and examples to address the task more fully.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.0

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, a paragraph on practical reasons and a paragraph on other motivations. Linking expressions such as “However” and “For instance” help signal the shift between ideas, and the main points are generally understandable. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes list-like: the discussion of linguistics moves through origins, connections, geography and history without showing how these points relate. Some connections are also unclear, particularly “If one book is translated in other language, it can not entirely portray the book.” The conclusion is missing, so the essay ends without bringing the discussion together or confirming your view. Use clearer links between examples and claims, and add a brief concluding paragraph.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use some relevant topic vocabulary, including “language barrier,” “linguistics,” “origin,” and “historical evidence,” which helps communicate the subject matter. There are also attempts at more specific phrasing, such as “geographical evaluation of language,” although the intended meaning is unclear and “development” would be more suitable than “evaluation.” Several spelling errors are noticeable, including “differrent,” “expamle,” “comunicate,” “connention,” and “entierly.” Some word combinations are also unnatural, such as “make a local people understand” and “a lots of troubles.” These errors do not prevent the reader from following the main ideas, but they limit precision. Check spelling carefully and learn common collocations for describing communication and language study.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including conditional phrasing (“if he were to know”) and a subordinate clause beginning “When we go…”. However, errors occur frequently in sentence structure and agreement. For example, “When one do not know” should use “does,” and “one have to master” should be “one has to master.” Articles and plurals are also inconsistent in “one of common problem” and “a local people.” The opening sentence is awkwardly constructed, and punctuation is sometimes missing after sentence boundaries, as in “we face.When.” These issues can make parts of the response harder to read. Practise accurate subject–verb agreement, article use and sentence punctuation while retaining your attempts at complex structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.