Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 11 · 2026-10-22

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people say that the only reason for learning a foreign language is in order to travel to or work in a foreign country. Others say that these are not the only reasons why someone should learn a foreign language.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

many people think that learning foreing language is only a choice for travel or to work in foreign country . why others say that there are many raesons ti learn new language . bacause the majority use it as key or tool to acheive their goals , that can makes life easy for them in new place . while ohers they can use it for reseache purposes like studying history and exploring old culturs . i think language learning is not only for personal purposes , because mnay scientists learn languages to help them in their reseachers .

overall , many people who look for better life or good apportunities in foreign countries , need to learn their language . becuase it allows them to communicate and blend in the new culture easly . for example in the majorty for foreing people work recruitment , they require a cerification wether in english othe the main language if the country . by that the person asure that he will increase his chace for getting that jobe and relocate.

on the ither hand , learning language can help explorers and scientist to understand the other research papers written in different languge . for example some of the Researchers and Scientists learned Arabic to understand the old books that existed in The Abbasid era . due to this they discoverd new informations about Information about astronomy and physics , which helped us no to develop our systems .

in conclusion , some say language can be only learnd for specific porpuses like work or travelling because it make it easy to acheive goals and blend in . while other think there are others reasons for it such is research poruses like history . in my opinion learning new language is much more than only personal goals , becuase due to this action many scienc e fields moder systems were improved just by understanding somone else language .

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You address both views and give a clear opinion: the first body paragraph explains how language helps people find work and adapt abroad, while the second presents research and historical study as other reasons. The examples about recruitment requirements and Arabic texts from the Abbasid era make the discussion relevant. Your position—that language learning has value beyond personal goals—is also repeated in the conclusion. However, some points are asserted rather than fully explained. For instance, the link between studying old books and improving modern systems is not made specific, and the travel aspect of the first view receives little separate attention. Develop each example with a clearer explanation of its significance to make the response more complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, separate paragraphs for the two views, and a conclusion. This helps the reader follow the main argument. You also use signposts such as “on the other hand” and “in conclusion” to show changes in direction. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes difficult to follow, and linking words can feel mechanical. The opening paragraph combines several ideas in a long sequence, while the conclusion repeats much of the introduction without adding a clear final synthesis. Some references, such as “by that” and “due to this,” do not point clearly to a specific idea. Use shorter, more focused paragraphs and make each linking phrase show the exact relationship between ideas.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You attempt vocabulary relevant to the topic, including “recruitment,” “communicate,” “research papers,” and “astronomy and physics.” These choices help convey the main ideas, and the reader can generally understand your intended meaning. However, spelling errors and inaccurate word forms are frequent, as in “foreing,” “acheive,” “reseachers,” and “informations.” Some phrases are also imprecise or unnatural, such as “blend in the new culture” and “increase his chace.” Repetition of “language,” “learn,” and “reasons” limits the range. Build accuracy by checking spelling and using common collocations, and choose precise wording rather than attempting phrases whose meaning is unclear.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including clauses introduced by “because” and “while.” This gives the response some structural variety. However, many sentences contain errors in sentence construction, agreement, articles, and verb forms, which sometimes make the reader work to understand the meaning. For example, “the majority use it as key or tool” lacks an article, and “that can makes life easy” has an incorrect verb form. The opening also contains sentence fragments, such as “why others say that there are many reasons,” and several ideas are joined with full stops or commas inappropriately. Practise building complete sentences with one clear main clause, then check subject–verb agreement and articles.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.