Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-19

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The graph below shows the number of tourists visiting a particular Caribbean island between 2010 and 2017.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The line graph compares people who are traveling in caribbean island from 2010 to 2017.

Overall, Cruise ships and island both were popular amoung tourists through out this period.Although island staing visitors amount were bit higher in 2010, cruise ship staying visirors became top in 2017. Accoring to the chart, total number of visitores was increasing throght out this period.

To begin with, on 2010 total number of visitos who staying in island was around 0.75 milions and it became double on 2017. Tourists who like to staying in cruise ship was nearly 0.25 milion on 2010, but It got high demand in that time and came to 2 milion on 2017.

According to this gragh we can see clear upward pattern in cruise ship visitors. Total visitors amount was increasing in this period due to upward trend of both visitores and we can see high demand between 2016 to 2017.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You identify the main overall movement: total visitor numbers rise, and cruise-ship visitors grow substantially, eventually exceeding island-staying visitors. The comparison between the two groups at the beginning and end is also relevant. However, some key features are only partly reported: for example, the total rises from about 1 million to 3.5 million, while island-staying visitors fluctuate slightly after reaching 1.5 million, rather than simply doubling by 2017. The claim that both groups caused the total increase is too broad, since cruise-ship numbers account for most of the later growth. Develop the overview and include a few more accurate intermediate comparisons to make the summary more complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, an overview and two detail paragraphs. Phrases such as “Overall” and “To begin with” help signal the stages of the report, and the main trends are generally easy to follow. However, the final paragraph repeats the upward trend already mentioned in the overview and does not add much specific information. Some links between ideas are also unclear, particularly “both visitors” and “high demand between 2016 to 2017,” which do not precisely explain the data. Organise the details around the two visitor categories or the total, and use references that clearly identify which figures or group you mean.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant task vocabulary, including “line graph,” “upward pattern,” “total number” and “demand,” so the topic is generally understandable. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations are inaccurate, such as “people who are traveling in caribbean island,” “island staing visitors amount” and “came to 2 milion.” Frequent spelling errors—including “visitores,” “gragh” and “throught”—also make the writing less clear and less controlled. Aim for precise, standard expressions for describing data, such as “the number of visitors staying on the island” and “rose to 2 million.” Check spelling and use “visitors” consistently rather than switching to less precise wording.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, including a contrast with “Although” and a cause-and-effect statement beginning “due to.” However, errors in sentence structure and verb forms occur in several places. For example, “Cruise ships and island both were popular” lacks a clear grammatical subject, while “who staying in island” needs a correctly formed relative clause and article. The sentence “Although island staing visitors amount were bit higher” also has problems with agreement and article use. These errors sometimes make the intended relationship difficult to follow, even though the general meaning can often be inferred. Practise accurate patterns such as “the number of visitors who stayed on the island was…” and check tense and agreement in each sentence.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.