Band 4.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.0 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The graph below shows the number of tourists visiting a particular Caribbean island between 2010 and 2017.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 4.0)

The bar graph illustrates the numbers of tourists visiting a particular caribbean island between 2010 and 2017.

The X-axis show the number of visitors 0.5 to 4 and the Y-axis represent the years between 2010 to 2017.

The bar graph shows the number of tourists visiting a caribbean island between 2010 to 2017, firstly, the highest proportion of tourists visiting a caribbean island, The total 3.5 millions of visitors in 2017 and than, In 2016 numbers of visitors 2.7,or The total millions of visitors 1.3 in 2011.

secondly, the lowest proportion of tourists visitong a caribbean island, the visitors staying on cryise ships in 2010 millions of visitors 0.3, or The visitors staying on island in 2014 millions of visitors 1.5. And last one, The visitors on island in 2016 millions of numbers 1.3.

The whole numbers of tourists visiting a caribbean island 2010 to 2017 the bar graph below the visiting caribbean island.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response3.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.0
Lexical Resource4.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall4.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 3.5

You identify the chart’s subject and include a few relevant figures, such as the total reaching 3.5 million in 2017 and cruise-ship visitors being about 0.3 million in 2010. However, the response does not provide a clear overview of the main trends, and several comparisons are inaccurate or confusing: 2016’s total was about 2.75 million, not 2.7 as a clearly stated total, while 1.3 million is given for 2011 without explaining which visitor group it refers to. The description also misidentifies the axes. The response is 143 words, below the 150-word minimum; 11 words copied from the task prompt were excluded from the count. To improve, summarise the overall rise and compare the two visitor categories accurately.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.0

The response has a basic sequence, moving from an introduction to axis information and then to selected figures. Words such as “firstly,” “secondly,” and “last one” show an attempt to organise the points. However, the ideas do not develop in a clear progression, and the repeated opening about the graph adds little. Several sentences are difficult to follow, particularly the passage beginning “the highest proportion…” and the final sentence, which repeats the topic without adding a conclusion. Group the information into a clear introduction, an overview, and paragraphs comparing the trends. Use linking phrases to show relationships between figures rather than listing them with ordinal markers.

Lexical Resource: Band 4.5

You use relevant topic vocabulary, including “tourists,” “visitors,” “total,” and “proportion,” so the reader can recognise the subject of the chart. However, the range is limited and several word choices or spellings reduce clarity. “Proportion” is not suitable when you are reporting visitor totals, and “numbers of visitors 2.7” is an incomplete expression. There are also spelling errors such as “caribbean,” “visitong,” and “cryise.” Aim for precise chart language and vary the verbs used to describe change, for example, “rose,” “remained stable,” and “declined.” Check spelling and use “million” correctly after a number.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

The response attempts both simple statements and longer sentences, but control is inconsistent. For example, “The X-axis show” has a subject–verb agreement error, and “The Y-axis represent” has the same problem. The long sentence beginning “The bar graph shows…” contains fragments and unclear connections between clauses, while capital letters appear inconsistently after commas, as in “and than, In 2016.” Most statements rely on basic patterns, so the range is limited. Build accurate complete sentences first, then combine related comparisons using clauses such as “while” or “whereas.” Check agreement, articles, punctuation, and sentence boundaries during revision.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.