Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In the future nobody will buy printed newspapers or books because they will be able to read everything they want online without paying. To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement?

Student answer (Band 5.5)

In the nearby future, buying printed newspaper or physical books will come to an end and people will prefer to read everything online without spending money. I completely agree that, with innovation and technology advancement, people will shift their interest to digital media and in this essay I will support my opinion with examples.

Firstly, With an advancement of technology people are shifting from print media to electronic media. People can get the information or read anything on internet without spending any cash. For instance, people can search on youtube about international news and events and everything is acccessible in few clicks. The surprising part is that people have to pay nothing to know about anything. The information is not limited to news or events , you can explore movies and fun content as well without spending anything.

Subsequently, The excess of internet has bring key advantage in field of education and problem solving as well. in previous time, Students were dependant on their tutor and mentors for education, but with an advancement, there are hundreds of articles and videos available to learn about anything without paying anything. The problems which took hours to solve can be solved in minutes with the help of internet.

On the other hand, there are some people who believe that the charm of reading newspaper and books physically can never be fulfilled digitally. The physical experience stay in your mind for longer amount of time. for instance, the memory of reading an event , article, news or a book remain in your mind for more duration than digitally reading a journal or watching a video.

In conclusion, reading newspaper or books physically may allow you to experience an event differently but with an advancement of technology, most of the stufff with be transformed and easier to access through internet.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

Your position is clear from the introduction: you completely agree that readers will move towards free digital media, and the conclusion returns to this view. You give relevant reasons, including easy access to news and educational material, and acknowledge the opposing view that physical reading offers a distinctive experience. However, the response does not fully establish that printed newspapers and books will disappear: much of the support concerns free online content generally, such as YouTube, movies and problem-solving, rather than whether people will stop buying print. The counterargument about the lasting memory of physical reading is also asserted rather than explained or weighed against your position. Develop these points with specific examples and a clearer link to the future of print.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The essay has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, two supporting paragraphs, a counterargument and a conclusion. Sequencing expressions such as “Firstly,” “Subsequently” and “On the other hand” help signal the stages of your argument. Overall, the reader can follow your position. However, some links are mechanical, and the second supporting paragraph shifts from reading material to solving problems without clearly connecting that point to printed books or newspapers. There is also an unclear reference in “The physical experience stay in your mind,” where the idea being compared is not precisely identified. Use transitions that show the relationship between ideas, and make each paragraph develop one central point with clear references back to the question.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use enough vocabulary to communicate the main ideas, including terms such as “print media,” “electronic media,” “advancement of technology” and “physical experience.” However, the range is limited by repeated general words and phrases, especially “anything,” “without spending anything” and “advancement.” Several choices are inaccurate or unnatural, such as “nearby future,” “excess of internet” and “the charm … can never be fulfilled digitally.” Spelling slips such as “acccessible” and “stufff” also reduce control. Aim for more precise language about the topic—for example, distinguish free online access from paid digital publications—and check collocations and spelling carefully. This would make your meaning clearer and less repetitive.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and complex sentence forms, including a concession beginning “On the other hand” and clauses introduced by “but.” Most of the argument remains understandable, but some errors in verb forms, agreement, articles and sentence boundaries weaken accuracy. For example, “The excess of internet has bring” should use a correct noun phrase and verb form, while “The physical experience stay” needs subject–verb agreement. Capitalisation after full stops is inconsistent, as in “in previous time,” and some sentences run together or use commas where a full stop is needed. Practise checking each sentence for a clear subject and correctly formed verb, then proofread punctuation and capital letters.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.