Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-29

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In the future nobody will buy printed newspapers or books because they will be able to read everything they want online without paying. To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement?

Student answer (Band 5.5)

Right now, there are many online platforms where you can read the news or short stories on the internet. For example, major Indonesian media outlets such as Kompas have websites that you can easily read on your phone. So you don't have to spend money buying newspapers.

The same goes for books: now, many people use ebooks to read novels. Kindle is a good example. We can easily carry one ebook containing many books, rather than carrying heavy books around with us. So people find it easier.

However, if you look at your phone for too long, your eyes will get tired from the radiation. It will also make your eyes tired. So, our eyesight can also be affected by too much exposure to radiation from phones.

It's true that digital platforms are more popular with this generation these days. You can easily look up and explore everything just from one tool. But books and newspapers still have a different feel to them when you read from them. It may seem inconvenient to carry around a lot of things, but the feeling of turning the pages is still different when we use digital platforms. The distinctive scent of paper also makes reading books more meaningful.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.0

You address the topic by discussing the convenience and low cost of digital reading, then explaining why printed books and newspapers may remain appealing. Your examples of Kompas and Kindle are relevant, and the final paragraph suggests a preference for the sensory experience of print. However, your position on the statement is not made explicit: it is unclear whether you agree that printed material will disappear, or disagree because people will continue to buy it. The points about eye strain and the feel and scent of paper are relevant but need fuller explanation and support. The response also does not meet the required minimum length, which limits how fully you can develop your argument. State your view clearly in the introduction and support it with developed reasons and examples.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a generally understandable sequence: it first considers online news, then ebooks, and finally reasons printed material may continue to matter. Paragraph breaks help distinguish these points, and transitions such as “However” and “But” signal contrast. However, the overall progression is not fully controlled because the essay moves from convenience to eye strain and then to the sensory qualities of print without clearly linking these points to a consistent position. Some connections are also repetitive: the paragraph about phone use says twice that screens make eyes tired. Use a clear introduction and conclusion, and organise the body paragraphs around distinct reasons that support your stated view. More precise referencing and linking would make the argument easier to follow.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use adequate vocabulary to discuss the topic, including “online platforms,” “ebooks,” “exposure,” and “distinctive scent.” The examples are generally clear, and the reader can understand your main points. However, the range is somewhat repetitive and relies on broad, conversational wording such as “everything,” “a lot of things,” and “easier.” Some expressions are imprecise or awkward, including “the radiation” and “the feeling of turning the pages is still different.” Aim for more precise academic phrasing and avoid repeating “tired” when describing screen use. For example, you could refer to “digital eye strain” and explain that print offers a “tactile reading experience.” This would make your comparisons more exact and appropriately formal.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

Your sentences are generally clear, and you use a mix of simple and more complex forms, including the conditional structure “if you look at your phone for too long, your eyes will get tired” and the contrast introduced by “However.” Most grammatical choices allow the reader to follow your meaning. Some sentence patterns are repetitive, particularly the repeated use of “So,” and “It will also make your eyes tired” repeats the preceding idea rather than extending it. The shift between “you,” “we,” and “people” also makes the point of view less consistent. To strengthen your control, vary sentence openings, maintain a consistent subject or perspective, and combine related ideas into more developed sentences. Overall, errors and awkward constructions do not prevent understanding.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.