Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-27

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The diagram below shows how instant noodles are manufactured.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The diagram illustrates the production process of instant noodles.

Overall, the procedure consists of eight different stages. The process starts from storing flour and after passing throught several steps ultimately labelling and sealing noodles cups.

Initially, the flour is stored in substantial silos. In second step, water and oil is added in the flour. Subsequently, the mixture is passed throught rollers to next stage in dought sheets. Then it send to next stage where they add dough strips.

Furthermore, dough strips are shifted to next stage where the process of making noodles discs is accomplished. Following this, the cooking process is completed in sixth stage as well as the process of drying noodles discs and adding oil in it is also finished in this step. After that, they add vegetables and spices in noodles cups. In eight step, they table these cupsand after labeling process these cups are finally ready to seal in market.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You identify the process as a sequence and give a relevant overview, noting that it begins with flour storage and ends with labelling and sealing. Most major stages are included, including mixing, shaping, cooking and drying, and adding vegetables and spices. However, some stages are unclear or inaccurately described: the dough is formed into sheets and then strips, rather than strips being added at a later stage, and the cups are labelled and sealed, not simply “ready to seal in market.” The overview also says there are eight stages but does not clearly summarise the transformation from flour to finished cups. To strengthen the response, describe each stage precisely and make the overview capture the main sequence and final product.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response follows the manufacturing sequence and uses paragraphing to separate the overview from the detailed account. Sequencing expressions such as “Initially,” “Subsequently,” and “Following this” help the reader track the stages. However, cohesion is sometimes mechanical because many steps are introduced with similar transition phrases, and some references are unclear. For example, “Then it send to next stage” does not make clear whether “it” refers to the mixture or the dough, while “these cups” is repeated near the end. Grouping related stages into clearer sentences and using precise references would improve progression. A more balanced account of the stages would also make the final paragraph easier to follow.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant process vocabulary, including “silos,” “mixture,” “rollers,” “dough sheets,” “noodles discs,” and “labelling and sealing.” This gives you an adequate range for describing the diagram, and the meaning is generally understandable. However, several word choices or forms are inaccurate or awkward, such as “they table these cups,” “in noodles cups,” and “ready to seal in market.” There are also spelling errors, including “throught” and “dought,” and the phrase “substantial silos” is not a natural description in this context. Aim for precise process verbs and standard collocations, such as “the cups are labelled and sealed” and “vegetables and spices are added to the cups.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including the overview sentence beginning “The process starts…” and the sentence describing cooking and drying. However, grammatical control is inconsistent, and errors sometimes make relationships between stages difficult to follow. Examples include “water and oil is added,” where the verb does not agree with the compound subject, “Then it send,” which has an incorrect verb form, and “In second step,” which is missing an article. Passive forms are useful for this process, but they need more consistent control: for example, “the mixture is passed through rollers” and “the cups are labelled and sealed.” Check agreement, articles, and verb forms when revising each sentence.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.