Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-30

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The diagram below shows how instant noodles are manufactured.

Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The supplied flowchart demonstrates the manufacturing process of instant noodles. Looking at the overall picture, it is readily apparent that it is a man-made linear process, which consists of three main stages including addirion of water and oil into the flour, shaping it into noodles discs and cooking it with oil. This process begins with the storage of silos and ends with sealing or labelling.

To commence with, flour is supplied by a truck and stored in the farm of silos, after water and oil is mixed in the flour with a mixer. Then it is supplied to sheets with the help of rollers. After that it is doughed into the strips, and the noodles is converted into discs form.

In the next step, it is cooked into oil and it is packed into the cups after drying it. Next, to improve its flavour some vegetables or spices are added in it, and it is sealed with the labels of company.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You identify the process as linear and give a clear beginning and ending, while covering several central stages: flour storage, mixing, shaping, cooking and packaging. This makes the response relevant and gives the reader a basic account of the production sequence. However, the overview is not fully representative: it highlights three stages but omits the addition of vegetables and spices, and the description does not clearly report that the noodles are dried before ingredients are added to the cups. Some details are also unclear, such as saying the dough is “supplied to sheets.” To strengthen the response, summarise the full sequence accurately in the overview, then describe each stage in order, including the final labelling and sealing.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction and overview are followed by two paragraphs describing the process, and sequencing phrases such as “To commence with,” “After that,” and “In the next step” help show progression. The stages are generally presented in the correct order. However, the progression becomes compressed near the end: cooking, drying, filling cups, adding flavourings and sealing are crowded into a few sentences, making some relationships between stages unclear. The phrase “Next, to improve its flavour” also interrupts the sequence slightly. Use one clear stage per clause or sentence and make links explicit—for example, explain that the cooked noodles are dried, placed in cups, and then combined with vegetables and spices before sealing.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use a relevant range of process vocabulary, including “manufacturing process,” “mixer,” “rollers,” “strips,” and “discs,” so the main subject is clear. There are also attempts at more formal phrasing, such as “it is readily apparent.” However, several choices are inaccurate or unnatural for this diagram: “farm of silos” does not describe storage silos, “it is doughed into the strips” is not an appropriate process expression, and “sealed with the labels of company” misrepresents labelling and sealing. “Addirion” is also misspelled. Aim for precise process collocations such as “stored in silos,” “cut into strips,” and “labels are applied before the cups are sealed.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including a relative clause in “a man-made linear process, which consists of three main stages” and a time clause beginning “after.” The overall meaning is usually recoverable, but some grammatical errors remain and occasionally make the sequence harder to follow. For example, “after water and oil is mixed” has a subject–verb agreement problem, while “the noodles is converted” has incorrect agreement and number. The passive construction in “it is packed into the cups after drying it” also leaves the referent of “it” unclear. Check agreement and use clear plural or singular subjects consistently; vary sentence patterns while keeping each process step grammatically complete.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.