Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people say that advertising is extremely successful at persuading us to buy things. Other people think that advertising is so common that we no longer pay attention to it. Discuss both views and give your own opinion.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

Some people say that advertising is extremely successful at persuading us to buy things. Other people think that advertising is so common that no longer pay attention on it.So i will discuss both point of views.

Now adays marketing and advertising is most common thing. Social media and advertisements helps alot of people buy new things. But some people never pay attention, they prefer buying stuff from shopping malls, markets and shops as they think advertisements are scam and fraud. On one hand, they are right. They don't wanna get scamed.

In my opinion, Advertisments should be shown only for once. Many of them ignore them because they are being showed to us many times. An advertisment should be very attractive they should catches buyer's attention. For example, if a person is watching something very interesting and there is an ad popping up after few minutes then the person will gets angry and he will stop watching the video. So an advertisement should be played only for once and as well as it should be very attractive. An advertisment is very good way to sell things. I sometimes buy stuff through watching ads.

Some people watchs an ad and then they suddenly places an order and when they recieves it they gets the wrong thing and then seller blockes the coustomer. To buy a stuff through an ad, the buyer should check reviews and also search on google about the website. Because nowadays, many of comapnies are doing frauds and scams. Advertisements should be use only for work not to scam people. Advertisments are used everywhere now. For example, In a school there is need of a science teacher. The school's social media manager staff will display an ad on social media and the science teacher who is willing to teach them will contact them. Advertisement makes our life very easy. Many of people who needs job can watch ad and through ad, they will get a job. So we should use technology in a good way that cannot harm any other people. It is very good and helpful thing if we use it in a good way.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You address both views by noting that advertising can encourage purchases, while some people distrust adverts and avoid them. Your own opinion is also present: you recommend showing adverts only once and using them responsibly. The examples about buying through adverts, online scams, and a school recruiting a science teacher are relevant, but they do not consistently develop the central comparison of whether advertising persuades people or is ignored because it is so widespread. The discussion of scams, in particular, shifts towards consumer safety, and the school example is only briefly connected to the question. To strengthen the response, explain more directly how repetition can make people ignore adverts and how persuasive adverts influence buying decisions, then support each view with a focused example.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.5

There is some organisation: the opening introduces the two views, and the response moves through opinions and examples using phrases such as “On one hand” and “For example.” However, the overall progression is difficult to follow because several different points—advertising frequency, scams, job notices, and technology—are placed together without clear paragraph roles. The opening also promises a discussion of both views, but the body does not clearly separate or balance them. Some links are repetitive or awkward, and the final sentences repeat the idea that advertising is useful without drawing the discussion together. Use distinct paragraphs for each view and your opinion, and make each paragraph develop one main point with clear links between its explanation and example.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use a range of topic-related words, including “advertising,” “buyer’s attention,” “reviews,” “social media,” and “scams,” so the reader can understand the subject and your main examples. However, the vocabulary is often repetitive, especially “ad,” “advertisement,” and “good,” and some choices or forms are inaccurate: “advertisements helps,” “doing frauds,” and “a very good way” do not sound natural in context. Spelling errors such as “scamed,” “coustomer,” and “comapnies” also reduce accuracy. Aim to use a more varied set of precise terms and check spelling; for example, distinguish between an advert’s persuasive effect and its frequency rather than repeating the same general words.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both short statements and longer sentences with clauses, such as the example beginning “if a person is watching something very interesting.” This shows some effort to express cause and consequence, but control is inconsistent, and errors occur frequently enough to make parts of the response awkward. Examples include “no longer pay attention on it,” “advertisements helps,” “they should catches,” and “the person will gets angry”; these involve prepositions, subject–verb agreement, and verb forms. There are also problems with articles and sentence boundaries, as in “Now adays marketing and advertising is most common thing” and the run-together opening. Practise accurate simple sentence patterns first, then build longer sentences while checking agreement, verb forms, articles, and punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.