Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 18 · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In many countries around the world, rural people are moving to cities, so the population in the countryside is decreasing.

Do you think this is a positive or a negative development?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

 

Student answer (Band 5.5)

the discussion is ongoing on a topic is countryside individuals are moving towards cities.as an result the rural area public is decreasing day buy. in my point of view it totally right thing because people wants a better life style, they and also want better careers for their children's. so that they are moving cities. and it natural that population is decreasing.

overall, if we talk about positive aspects of of migration of people from country side to cities. when peoples moves from rural to cities they will get better lifestyle, another is cities has better educational system than countryside, so ones who want to pursue higher education will secures admissions in well reputed universities in cities. people will also gets hired by big companies which changes overall status of a person. for example in 2019, i moved Lahore from a rural area because we don't have university. and Lahore is the which is one of the best cities of Pakistan and i completed my degree. also i get a job in good company. it changed my life if i stayed in my area i cant achieved what i had now. so migration is the key for better lifestyle.

another reason positive reason is that rural area are for agriculture. if people stayed countryside starts developing it means different industries will established. more air pollution which harms natural atmosphere of rural area.so people should keep moving to cities which want better facilities. otherwise is will disturbs the rural area environment in contrast cities are already developed so they knows how to tackle these type of situation they have proper organizations.

for example in 2020, Punjab university students narrates in their research 30 percent of rural young generation moved to cities from countryside it increases the educational interest in new generation and also economic growth increased by 14 percent and government starts developing cities more.

in conclusion moving rural to cities not have many negative points, although it creates a lot of opportunities for rural citizens. and decreasing population is not an problem because their people educate themselves for better future.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You give a clear opinion that rural-to-urban migration is positive, and you address the main question by discussing education, employment and quality of life. Your personal example about moving to Lahore supports this position effectively. However, some points are asserted rather than fully explained: for instance, the claim that rural development would create industries and pollution is difficult to follow and does not clearly show why migration is beneficial. The reference to a university study and economic growth also needs clearer explanation of how it supports your argument. To strengthen the response, develop each main reason with a clear cause-and-effect link and ensure examples directly illustrate the point being made.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has an identifiable structure: an introduction, two body paragraphs and a conclusion. The personal example is placed alongside the discussion of education and work, which helps the reader follow that point. However, progression within the second body paragraph is unclear: the discussion shifts from agriculture to industrial development, pollution and city management without showing how these ideas connect. Linking phrases such as “another reason” and “for example” are used, but some connections feel mechanical or do not clarify the relationship between claims. Improve cohesion by giving each paragraph one central idea, ordering its supporting details logically, and using pronouns and transitions that make the links between sentences explicit.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant topic vocabulary, including “migration,” “higher education,” “universities,” “air pollution” and “economic growth.” These terms help communicate the subject, and the response attempts to express ideas beyond basic everyday language. However, the range is limited by repeated wording such as “cities,” “rural” and “better,” while several choices or forms are inaccurate or unclear, including “rural area public,” “day buy” and “the which is one of the best cities.” These errors sometimes make the intended meaning harder to understand. Build a more precise range of collocations and check word forms and spelling; for example, use “rural population,” “day by day” and “one of the best cities.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more extended sentences, including a conditional example: “if i stayed in my area i cant achieved what i had now.” This shows an effort to explain consequences and personal experience. However, control is inconsistent, and errors in agreement, verb forms, articles and sentence boundaries often make reading difficult. Examples include “people wants,” “cities has,” “people will also gets hired” and “it will disturbs.” Several sentences are joined or punctuated unclearly, particularly in the opening and the paragraph about rural development. Practise accurate subject–verb agreement and consistent tense, and separate complete ideas with full stops. More reliable sentence control will make your reasoning easier to follow.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.