Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 16 · 2026-10-26

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Plastic bags, plastic bottles and plastic packaging are bad for the environment.

What damage does plastic do to the environment?

What can be done by governments and individuals to solve this problem?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

 

Student answer (Band 6.5)

As the industralization evolved, the surge in the plastic usage was also witnessed. Since the production of plastics is cheaper than any other materials, and the raw material availability is also not an issue, the products that were earlier made from other materials, rapidly moved to the plastics based. For example, the steel cups were slowly moved to plastics cups, the toys for children that were once made of wood are now widely made of plastics, and the glass bottles were also replaced by the plastics bottles.

However, the people did not realize the effects of plastics on environment and hardly anyone noticed its impact until the damage was already done. Since the safe decomposition of the plastics were not considered, the oceans, the rivers, the seas, the forests and from the villages to the large cities were soared with the plastics garbage.

The plastics have not only affected the environment, it also caused serious damage to the people's health. Several studies have been conducted which blames the plastics usage a major cause of cancer. To make things worst, to decompose, people started to burn the used plastics which also caused more danger to the health and to the environment.

After realizing the impacts on the environment and health, many developed countries started strengthening laws and regulations to restrict the usage. Some governments introduced the additional charges on the plastic usage on the consumers, for example, now the customers have to pay additional charge for every plastic bags purchased. Further, the use of recyclable and decomposable plastics are made mandatory in some countries. Furthermore, other alternatives to the plastics are being introduced, for example, use of paper bags, straws, cups, plates and other utensils. Many hotels, aviation companies, restuarants, and other reputable industries have now shifted to more environment friendly alternatives.

To solve this problem on a larger scale and to limit the damage on the environment, more stringent actions should be taken. Like, for example, completely banning the use of plastic bags, providing the plastic manufacturers a time limit to shift to biodegradable plastics, providing awareness sessions to public on a larger scale, imposing heavy duties on the import of raw materials required for plastics manufacturing and also providing a environmental friendly engineered landfill for safe disposal. Steps like these will ensure limiting plastics' usage and help in eradicating the problem.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address both questions: the second paragraph identifies widespread plastic waste, while the later paragraphs discuss health concerns and government and industry responses. Your proposed measures—banning plastic bags, setting a transition period for manufacturers, public awareness, and safer disposal—are relevant and varied. This range, together with examples such as charges for bags, shows some development beyond a basic list. However, the environmental damage itself is less fully explained than the solutions: you could clarify how plastic harms wildlife, persists in ecosystems, or breaks down into microplastics. Some claims, such as plastics being a major cause of cancer, are broad and would benefit from qualification or a clearer link to the question. More balanced development of both parts would strengthen the response.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The essay has a clear overall progression: it introduces the growth in plastic use, describes consequences, then moves to existing responses and further proposals. Paragraphing supports this structure, and signposts such as “However,” “Further,” and “To solve this problem” help readers follow the argument. The examples are generally placed near the points they illustrate. At times, though, linking is somewhat mechanical, particularly in the long sequence of proposals beginning “Like, for example,” and the repeated use of “Further/Furthermore.” The reference in “the damage was already done” is also broad. Grouping related solutions and using more precise links between cause, effect, and response would make the progression smoother and cohesion more flexible.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.5

You use an adequate range of topic vocabulary, including “decomposition,” “recyclable,” “biodegradable,” “raw materials,” and “safe disposal.” These choices help you discuss both the causes and possible responses, and the meaning is generally clear. There are also attempts at more formal phrasing, such as “strengthening laws and regulations” and “imposing heavy duties.” However, some word choices and collocations are inaccurate or awkward, including “plastics based,” “soared with the plastics garbage,” and “environment friendly alternatives.” Spelling slips such as “industralization” and “restuarants” also reduce accuracy. Aim for more natural combinations and check spelling; for example, use “plastic-based,” “littered with plastic waste,” and “environmentally friendly.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use a mix of simple and complex forms, including a conditional clause in “Since the production of plastics is cheaper…” and a longer sentence explaining the proposed measures. Most ideas remain understandable, and errors rarely prevent the reader from following your meaning. Some grammatical problems persist, however. In “the safe decomposition of the plastics were not considered,” the subject and verb do not agree; “decomposition … was” is needed. “The plastics have not only affected the environment, it also caused…” has a faulty structure and inconsistent tense. Articles and sentence boundaries also need attention, as in “providing a environmental friendly engineered landfill.” Review agreement, parallel structures, and punctuation in long sentences to improve control while retaining your range.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.