Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 16 · 2026-10-17

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people say that now is the best time in history to be living.

What is your opinion about this?

What other time in history would be interesting to live in?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

Some people say that now is the best time in history to be living as it is full of a massive development in technology, everything is digital and you can do it with a button press. every thing is electronic nowadays even in your kitchen you can find digital fridge, oven, microwave and dishwasher. In schools you can find smart boards in the classes, teavhers have use AI tools to go ththrough the flow, even in cars fields everyday there is new matters until we reach the flying car of Elon musk . All of these things can make their life easier . so, I think they find the life is more easir than before and I totally agree with them in this point . In my opinion, this time is becoming faster and faster a world full of more screens and more buttons. In this time we missed quite and peace . We missed family picnics, talking together as everyone is busy with his screen. In addition you can find some communities use these technology with the bad way that damage the environment . Im interesting to live in a world without this huge amount of technology where u can have time to live in nature and enjoy it with your family or friends .I imagine myself walking in streets with less cars, less smoke, trees and birds are everywhere.I think if I would choose time to go would be before the inventions and between nature and quite places.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You give a clear overall opinion: you agree that modern life is easier because of technology, while also preferring a less technological period for its peace and closeness to nature. Examples such as digital appliances, smart boards, and family picnics make your ideas relevant. However, the second part is only partly answered: “before the inventions” does not identify a specific historical period, and the reasons for choosing it remain general. The response also contains 236 words, so it is 14 words below the required minimum; 14 words copied from the task prompt were not counted. Develop the alternative period more precisely and explain what daily life in that era would offer, using a concrete example.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.5

The response has a recognisable progression from the benefits of modern technology to its disadvantages and your preferred alternative. Linking expressions such as “In addition” and “In my opinion” help signal these shifts. However, the ideas are presented in one long paragraph, so the reader has little visual guidance, and the movement from agreeing that life is easier to preferring an earlier time could be signposted more clearly. Several points are joined by repeated “and” or “so,” while the final sentence does not clearly name the period being discussed. Use separate paragraphs for your position and your alternative, and connect each example explicitly to the point it supports.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use relevant vocabulary for the topic, including “digital,” “smart boards,” “environment,” and “nature,” and you attempt to express contrasts such as convenience versus peace. However, the range is limited and some wording is imprecise or repetitive, which can make parts difficult to follow. Phrases such as “with a button press,” “new matters,” and “use these technology with the bad way” do not express the intended ideas naturally. There are also spelling errors, including “teavhers,” “easir,” and “quite” where you mean “quiet.” Build a more precise set of expressions for technological change and its effects, and check spelling and collocations during revision.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and longer sentences, including a contrast between technology’s convenience and its effects on family life. However, control is inconsistent, and errors in sentence boundaries, verb forms, agreement, and punctuation sometimes make the message harder to read. For example, “every thing is electronic nowadays even in your kitchen” needs clearer sentence punctuation, while “teachers have use AI tools” has an incorrect verb form. The sentence beginning “I imagine myself walking” also shifts into an unclear list of sentence elements. Practise building accurate complex sentences with clear subjects and verbs, and check capitalisation and full stops so that each sentence expresses one complete idea.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.