Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 18 · 2026-10-22

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The graph below shows the average monthly change in the prices of three metals during 2014.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Average monthly change in prices of copper, nickel and zinc (2014)

Student answer (Band 5.0)

The line graph provides the information about monthly changes in the amount of three metals in 2014.

Overall, there was a gradual decline in the prices of metals changes accross the monthly period.There are noticeable changes in the percentage of prices of copper, nickel and zinc.

At the start of the year 2014, Nickel was the highest price metal with around 6 percent, however, by the middle of the year, it drop by less than 0 percent at round minus 3 and by the end of the year, it again rose by around 2 precent.

At first, Zinc was gradually climb the percentage, but after one month, it also drop by 2 percent and then again by 2 percent. After the middle of the year, it steadily rose by only around 1 percent and by the end of the year it increase by around 3 percent .

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.0

The response identifies nickel as the highest-priced metal at the beginning and notes its sharp mid-year fall, which are relevant features. However, it only minimally summarises the graph: copper is not described at all, and the overview claim that prices generally declined does not capture the later recovery in all three metals. Several figures and trends are inaccurate or unclear. For example, zinc rises from about 1% to 3% in February, rather than climbing gradually and then dropping by 2%; its year-end value is about 2%, not 3%. Nickel finishes at roughly 1%, not 2%. The response is also three words below the required minimum. Include all three metals, give a more accurate overview, and select key comparisons with reliable figures.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a basic paragraph structure, with an opening and overview followed by details about nickel and zinc. Time markers such as “At the start of the year,” “by the middle,” and “by the end” help the reader follow the intended chronology. However, progression is limited because copper is omitted and the account does not systematically compare the three series. Some links are unclear or repetitive: “after one month” and “then again by 2 percent” do not make the sequence of zinc’s changes easy to understand. There are also awkward joins, such as “however” connecting the opening nickel figures. Organise the body by clear periods or compare metals within each period, and use precise linking phrases to show rises, falls, and contrasts.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

The response uses some relevant graph vocabulary, including “percentage,” “decline,” “rose,” and “steadily,” so the topic is generally recognisable. However, the range is limited and several choices are inaccurate or unnatural, which makes some descriptions difficult to interpret. “The amount of three metals” is not the same as their prices, while “the highest price metal” and “climb the percentage” are awkward collocations. “It drop” and “it increase” also show incorrect word forms, and spelling errors such as “accross” and “precent” are noticeable. Use precise terms such as “monthly price change,” “recorded the largest increase,” and “fell to” or “recovered to.” Check spelling and choose verbs that naturally describe percentage movements.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

The response attempts some longer sentences, including the contrast between nickel’s starting point and its mid-year fall, and it uses time clauses to describe changes. However, control is inconsistent, and errors in verb forms and sentence construction occur frequently enough to make parts of the account difficult to follow. Examples include “it drop,” “Zinc was gradually climb,” and “it increase,” where the verb forms do not fit the sentence. The opening also has a faulty construction in “there was a gradual decline in the prices of metals changes,” and punctuation spacing is inconsistent. Practise forming accurate past-tense descriptions, for example, “Nickel fell to about -3% in June before recovering,” and proofread each sentence for a clear subject and verb.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.