Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 18 · 2026-10-24

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The graph below shows the average monthly change in the prices of three metals during 2014.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Average monthly change in prices of copper, nickel and zinc (2014)

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The line graph illustrates that how the prices of copper, nickel, and zinc changes in the average month during 2014.

Overall, the most significantly dropped percentage of metal was nickel as compared to the other metals, whose prices were fluctuated in the given time period. By the end of the year, all metals were almost on the same percentage.

At the start of the year, the percentage change in price of nickel compared with previous month was accounted for 6%, then it was dramatically dropped to 1% in the May. The lowest point of this metal was recorded of about -3% in June, which would eventually increased to 1% by the end of the year.

On the other hand, Copper was started with 2% in january, whereas Zinc accounted for 1%. One declined to its lowest point in June just under 0%, and the other one hit its peak 3% in February and relentlessly dropped to -1% in the June. Both was stable for a while and then reached to its final point of about 2% Zinc and 1.5% Copper in December.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource6.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You identify the main contrast: nickel changes most sharply, while copper and zinc fluctuate less, and you include an overview as well as details from the year. Several figures are reported accurately, including nickel’s 6% start and June low of about -3%, and zinc’s February peak of 3%. However, the overview is not fully precise: the metals do not finish at almost the same percentage, since copper ends at about 1.5%, zinc at 2%, and nickel at 1%. The account of copper and zinc is also unclear when you say “One declined” and “the other one,” and copper’s later movement is only briefly covered. A clearer overview and more balanced reporting of the series would make the key features more complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall arrangement: an introduction, a summary of the main pattern, and two paragraphs describing the data. The progression from nickel to copper and zinc is easy to follow, and phrases such as “At the start of the year” and “By the end of the year” help orient the reader. This meets the lower-band expectation of coherent organisation and shows some effective linking. However, “On the other hand” does not establish a strong contrast, and “One” and “the other one” make it difficult to identify which metal is being described. The final sentence also combines several trends without a clear sequence. Use explicit references to each metal and organise details by comparable periods or series.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.5

You use a suitable range of task-related vocabulary, including “percentage change,” “lowest point,” “peak,” “stable,” and “fluctuated.” These choices generally communicate the graph’s trends, and attempts such as “dramatically” and “relentlessly” show some willingness to use more varied language. Some word choices and collocations are inaccurate or imprecise, however: “the most significantly dropped percentage of metal” is awkward, and “accounted for 6%” is not a natural way to describe a monthly change. “Relentlessly dropped” overstates zinc’s movement, while “almost on the same percentage” is unclear. Aim for precise, conventional graph language such as “recorded the steepest decline,” “stood at,” and “fell steadily.” Check capitalisation of “January” as well.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, using time clauses and comparisons, for example, “At the start of the year…” and “whereas Zinc accounted for 1%.” The overall meaning is usually recoverable, but some grammatical errors remain. The opening has an unnecessary “that” after “illustrates,” and “prices … changes” has a subject–verb agreement error. Verb forms are also inaccurate in “was dramatically dropped,” “would eventually increased,” and “Copper was started”; use active or passive forms consistently, such as “fell,” “increased,” and “Copper started.” There are further agreement and article problems in “Both was stable” and “in the June.” Greater control of tense, agreement, and sentence construction would improve accuracy while retaining your range of structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.