Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 11 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

Write a letter to the manager of the hotel. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear Sir or Madam,

I recently stayed in you hotel Comfort-Place Hotel for two nights, from 15th to 17th October. I stayed in room no. 914 on 9th floor of building.

On my last day, I was having lunch in the hotel cafetarian area. I was reviewing some impoartant papers on table while I was waiting for lunch to be served. After completed lunch, I went back to room for rest and simple forgot to take it with me. Papers were in a green folder.

These papers are really very important for me because they contain a final payment of my new house and my own ownership. I have to give one photo copy of papers to my lawyer next week for some legal work.

I would like to request you to kindly check with your cafetrain staff and housekeeping people. If the papers are found, please keep them safe at the reception desk, and contact me back. I will come as soon as early and collect it.

Thank you for you help.

Your faithfully,

Kinal Hirpara

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.5

You address all three points clearly: you identify the likely location as the hotel café, explain that the papers relate to payment and ownership of your new house, and ask staff to search, secure them at reception, and contact you. The details about the green folder and your lawyer make the request specific and relevant. The purpose and tone are clear throughout, and the letter is appropriately framed for a hotel manager. To make the explanation more fully developed, clarify exactly what the papers are and why the lawyer needs them, rather than relying on the broad phrase “some legal work.” Overall, the task is covered well, with a little room to extend the supporting details.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The letter follows a sensible sequence: your stay, the likely place you left the folder, its importance, and the action you want the manager to take. Separate paragraphs help the reader follow these stages, and links such as “On my last day,” “because,” and “If the papers are found” make the relationships between ideas clear. The progression is generally easy to follow, though some connections and references are less smooth. For example, “After completed lunch” does not clearly connect the meal to returning to your room, and “it” in “forgot to take it with me” is less precise than “the folder.” More natural transitions and consistent references would make the cohesion more flexible and polished.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough vocabulary to communicate the situation and request, including “ownership,” “lawyer,” “legal,” and “reception desk.” The green-folder detail and the description of the papers’ importance also help make the message specific. However, several spelling and word-choice errors are noticeable, and some phrases are not natural in this context: “cafetarian area,” “cafetrain staff,” “simple forgot,” and “come as soon as early.” “Final payment of my new house” is also unclear as a description of the documents. These choices do not prevent the reader from understanding the main message, but they limit precision and naturalness. Check spelling carefully and learn common collocations for hotel facilities, lost property, and legal documents.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use a mix of simple and more complex sentence forms, including a reason clause (“because they contain…”) and a conditional request (“If the papers are found…”). Most of the message remains understandable, and the sequence of events is clear. Some grammatical errors remain, however. For example, “in you hotel” needs a possessive determiner, “on 9th floor” needs an article, and “After completed lunch” requires a different verb construction, such as “After finishing lunch.” In “I went back to room,” an article is also needed. The closing phrase “Your faithfully” has an agreement error. Reviewing articles, verb patterns after prepositions, and possessives would improve accuracy while preserving your sentence variety.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.