Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 11 · 2026-10-12

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

Write a letter to the local council. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 5.0)

Dear sir,

The purpose of my writing is how me , my friends and my family use local centre if its close it might break relations among people.

Me and my friends sitting there in our free time , due to hectic schedule of young one they spent time with their family members their even it is easy and affordable place for oragnise small parties over their which will flexible source for entertainment.

While playing near the home everyday country get good players from local centres, whereas supervision of parents make it safe. local sports and leisure centre is a budget- friendly place for working parents.

closing of centre has wide negative impacts on common people, they have to sent their children in paygrounds where they intrupt young ones, as well as old ones have to stay home with create generation conflicts among people.

hope you will understand our sittuation and tackle this issue accordingly.

yours trully,

john

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You address the main situation and include relevant points about how people use the centre, its community value, and the consequences of closure. For example, you mention meeting friends, family activities, affordable parties, children’s sport, and possible effects on relationships. However, these points are often difficult to interpret or remain under-developed: the link between the centre and “generation conflicts,” for instance, is not clearly explained. The letter also does not make a direct, sustained request that the council keep the centre open, so your position is not fully clear. To strengthen the response, explain each point more precisely and conclude with a clear appeal to the council.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.0

There is some organisation: the response moves from how people use the centre to its benefits and then to the effects of closure. However, the ideas are crowded into long, loosely connected sentences, and the paragraphing does not clearly separate the three parts of the task. Linking expressions such as “whereas” and “as well as” are used, but the relationships they signal are sometimes unclear. For example, the sentence about children being sent to playgrounds and older people staying home combines separate consequences without explaining their connection. Use distinct paragraphs for use, community importance, and closure effects, and make each sentence develop one main idea with clear links.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You attempt some topic-appropriate vocabulary, including “hectic schedule,” “affordable,” “supervision,” and “negative impacts.” This shows an effort to discuss community and leisure issues, but the range is limited and several word choices or collocations make the meaning difficult to follow. Phrases such as “break relations,” “budget-friendly place for working parents,” and “create generation conflicts” do not express the intended ideas naturally. There are also noticeable spelling errors, including “oragnise,” “intrupt,” “sittuations,” and “trully.” Build accuracy by learning common collocations for community facilities and checking spelling, while choosing simpler wording when unsure.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

You attempt to combine ideas in longer sentences, but control is limited and errors frequently make the message harder to understand. Examples include “Me and my friends sitting there,” which lacks a finite verb, and “they have to sent their children,” where the verb form is incorrect. Subject–verb agreement and sentence construction are also problematic in “young one they spent time” and “local sports and leisure centre is.” Punctuation and capitalisation are inconsistent, and several clauses run together without clear boundaries. Practise accurate simple sentence patterns first, then add subordinate clauses; check that each sentence has a subject and a correctly formed verb.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.