Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 12 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You work at home and have a problem with a piece of equipment that you use for your job.

Write a letter to the shop or company which supplied the equipment. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear Sir/Madam manager of Electronica,

I'm writing you to find out the problem with my scanner I bought it from your company 3 months ago. It refuse to produce the 3Ds documents I send them to the processor. Even though I recheck a couple of times all the settings both in my computer and the scanner itself, I get a message that the documents cannot be treated. While the documents are in either in PDF or JPG formats and I used to exctrat them in 3D files, the scanner seems to refuse them.

Given that I'm working from home, and the scanner is very important to finalize my tasks. As a graphic designer working in a communication agency, our clients asks for interactive reports and dashboards, and to do so they must be in 3D formats. On the other hand, there are paid websites and applications that can handle this job that require extra money; which I have to pay these days. I use your equipement to maintain full controll on my deliveries.

I would be gratefull if I sent back the scanner or come picks it up by your company for check up in the earliest time possible, as I said my work rely on it and it is still on the guarantee period. Either fix the device or you have to offer me new one.

Thank you for your time and I will be waiting for your response.

Your faithfully.

Nabil.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.5
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.5

The letter clearly addresses all three requirements: you identify the scanner’s failure to process files, explain that this affects your work producing interactive reports and dashboards, and request a repair or replacement under the guarantee. The practical impact is supported by the detail that you are paying for other websites and applications to complete the work. Your purpose remains clear throughout. To make the response more fully developed, specify what outcome you prefer and give the company a clear next step or timeframe—for example, asking them to arrange collection and confirm whether they will repair or replace the scanner. The opening and closing could also be made more consistently formal for a complaint letter.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The information follows a sensible order: the equipment problem comes first, its effect on your work follows, and your requested remedy appears near the end. Paragraphing helps distinguish these points, and linking phrases such as “Given that” and “On the other hand” show an effort to connect ideas. Some connections are less clear or not quite logical, however. “While the documents are in either in PDF or JPG formats” is difficult to relate to the preceding sentence, and “On the other hand” does not express a clear contrast in context. The final request also combines several options in one sentence. Use simpler, more precise links and separate the collection, repair, and replacement requests to make the progression smoother.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of vocabulary for explaining a technical problem and its consequences, including “scanner,” “settings,” “interactive reports and dashboards,” and “guarantee period.” These details make the situation understandable, and some task-specific language is effective. However, several word choices, collocations, and spelling errors reduce precision: “3Ds documents,” “treated,” “exctrat,” “equipement,” and “full controll” are either unclear or inaccurate. Phrases such as “finalize my tasks” and “come picks it up” also do not sound natural in this context. Aim for standard technical wording and check spelling carefully; more precise phrases such as “process files” and “arrange collection” would make the complaint sound more professional.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

The letter attempts a mix of simple and more complex sentence forms, including the sentence beginning “Even though I recheck…” and the explanation of how the scanner affects your work. The main message is generally understandable, but some grammatical errors affect clarity and control. For example, “It refuse” needs subject–verb agreement, while “I'm writing you to find out the problem” has an incomplete grammatical pattern. In “our clients asks,” the plural subject requires a plural verb, and “I would be gratefull if I sent back the scanner” does not form a correct conditional request. Review verb agreement, conditional structures, and sentence boundaries. Breaking longer sentences into clear clauses will also help you express the request accurately.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.