Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 12 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Today more and more tourists are visiting places where conditions are difficult, such as the Sahara desert or the Antarctic.

What are the benefits and disadvantages for tourists who visit such places?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

 

Student answer (Band 5.0)

It has been observed that tavelling plays a paramount role in the individual's life. Nowdays, globterotters like to visit excessively certain destinations, where they can expereince distict weather or challenging condiations. This circumstance has few merits and some demerits. Hence. both advantages and drawbacks are elaborated in the ensuining paragraphs.

To begin with, the formost advantage of this situation is that vistion can boost confidence in their life. Individual can obtaine opportunity to perform particular challenging tasks, in which they can acquire option to expand their horizons. Secondly, tourist can incline thier knowledge by visiting certiane palces. In order to obtaine knowledge regarding destinct weather as well as geographical locations , tourist can visit new areas on earth. It can advantageous to acquire opportunity to learn somthing new beyond their knowledge.

In contras, this situation has numerous drawbacks. Firstly, by visiting totally new palces, globterotters may face hurdles in their life. they require to attand certain classes to traine their body to survive into new weather. It can be cause to death at certaine level. the other demerit of this circumstance is that it can be cause to discourage historical places. By visiting new place, human can share their pictures on social media platforms, which impact favourably on individual's brains. Humans prefer to visit certain palces, where they can experience new environment. They dicline to visit historical monuments.

In colcusion, although, visitors can incline thier confidence as well knowledeg by visiting certain new palces, yet tourist may face problems in their life as well as they can become reason to discourage historical tourisum.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource4.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.0

The response addresses both sides of the question: it identifies confidence and learning as benefits, and physical danger and reduced interest in historical tourism as disadvantages. However, the ideas are only partially developed, which limits the response at this level. For example, the claim that challenging travel boosts confidence is not supported with a specific explanation or example, and the point about tourists neglecting historical sites is difficult to connect clearly to visiting harsh environments. The answer also refers generally to “new areas” rather than explaining the particular benefits and risks of places such as deserts or Antarctica. Develop each main point with a clear cause, consequence, and relevant example, and make the connection to the task explicit.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a clear overall arrangement: an introduction, separate paragraphs for benefits and drawbacks, and a conclusion. Sequencing phrases such as “To begin with,” “Secondly,” and “In conclusion” help the reader follow the broad structure. However, some links are mechanical, and progression within the drawbacks paragraph is uneven. The shift from physical danger to social-media pictures and historical monuments is abrupt, so the relationship between these ideas is not clear. Referencing is also sometimes vague, as in “this situation” and “it,” which can leave the reader unsure what is being discussed. Use fewer formulaic transitions and connect each sentence by explaining how it develops the preceding point.

Lexical Resource: Band 4.5

The response attempts vocabulary suited to the topic, including “challenging tasks,” “expand their horizons,” “geographical locations,” and “survive.” However, the range is limited and many spelling and word-choice errors make the writing difficult to read in places. Examples include “tavelling,” “globterotters,” “condiations,” and “discourage historical places.” Some expressions are also unnatural or unclear, such as “incline their knowledge” and “discourage historical tourism.” These problems sometimes obscure the intended meaning, rather than simply sounding imprecise. Build accuracy with common topic collocations first—for example, “gain knowledge,” “face harsh conditions,” and “pose a risk to visitors”—and proofread spelling and word forms carefully.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

There are attempts to use both simple and more complex sentence forms, including a relative clause in “tasks, in which they can acquire…” and a concession structure in the conclusion. However, control is inconsistent, and errors in sentence construction, agreement, articles, and verb patterns can make meaning difficult to follow. For instance, “Individual can obtaine opportunity” lacks appropriate article and number marking, while “It can be cause to death” has an incorrect verb construction. The sentence beginning “they require to attand certain classes” also has an unclear subject reference and faulty structure. Practise accurate basic sentence patterns before adding complexity, and check subject–verb agreement, articles, and complete verb phrases in each sentence.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.