Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · Cambridge IELTS 14 · 2026-10-14

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You have seen an advertisement in an Australian magazine for someone to live with a family for six months and look after their six-year-old child.

Write a letter to the parents. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 4.5)

Dear sir or Madam,

I am writting a letter regarding of job .I have seen an advertisement in an Australian magazine some one to live with a family for six months and look after their six-year-old child .

I have studied Montessori early childhood and Bachloer of science and computers and I have seven years of teaching experience in school .MAy be I am suitable person to employ.

Whenever i get my free time I use to read books or Drawing .During my free time I plan to explore the country most beautyful land scopes ,parks historical places and Museum.

Thank you , I look forward to hearing from you

yours faithfully,

Dfce

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.0
Coherence and Cohesion4.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.0

You address the three requested points in outline: you say you want the position, mention your Montessori studies and seven years of teaching, and describe reading, drawing and sightseeing in your free time. These details are relevant, but the reasons for wanting the job are not explained, and your suitability is asserted rather than supported with examples of caring for or teaching young children. The leisure plans are also brief. The response contains 91 words, below the required 150; the 24 words copied from the prompt are not included in that count. This leaves the letter substantially underdeveloped and means the task is only minimally addressed. Add specific motivation, relevant childcare examples and fuller plans for your time in Australia.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.5

The letter has a recognisable opening, a short section about your qualifications, a section on free time and a closing. This basic ordering helps the reader identify the main topics. However, the ideas are compressed into a few short blocks, and the transitions between them are limited; for example, the move from your qualifications to “Maybe I am suitable person to employ” does not explain how the qualifications support your application. The opening also repeats the task wording rather than developing your own message. Use separate, clearly developed paragraphs for motivation, suitability and leisure plans, and connect each point with simple linking phrases such as “In addition” or “As for my free time.”

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant vocabulary for the topic, including “Montessori,” “teaching experience,” “explore,” and “historical places,” so the reader can understand the general subject of your letter. However, the range is limited, and several spelling or word-choice errors reduce accuracy: “writting,” “Bachloer,” “beautyful,” and “land scopes.” Some phrases are also unnatural, such as “regarding of job” and “most beautyful land scopes.” Aim for accurate, natural expressions connected to childcare and your motivation, such as “early-childhood education” and “gain experience living in Australia.” Proofread spelling and use collocations such as “apply for the position” and “explore Australia’s landscapes.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

The response relies mainly on short, simple statements, such as “I have seven years of teaching experience in school” and “I plan to explore the country.” This keeps the basic message understandable, but there is little variety in sentence structure and few developed sentences. Errors in sentence construction and grammatical forms appear throughout, including “I am writing a letter regarding of job,” “some one to live with a family,” and “Maybe I am suitable person to employ.” The free-time sentence also combines ideas without a clear grammatical structure. Practise complete sentences with accurate articles and verb patterns—for example, “I believe I would be suitable because I have…”—and check punctuation and capitalisation when editing.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.