Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 14 · 2026-10-30

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You have just read an article in an international travel magazine which contained some information about your town that is incorrect.

Write a letter to the editor of the magazine. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Dear Sir or Madam,

I hope you are doing well. I am writing this letter to formally express my dissatisfaction regarding an article which I read recently on your well known magazine about my town.

My name is Vraj and I am living in Newmarket town, and I just read an article about my town which states that, my town does not carry leisure activity resources and people who lives here, they need to travel to the neighbor town to enjoy activities. In facts, my town has a big roadhouse club where people can do swimming, we have park, cinema and also we have gym, too.

Your magazine is very popular and I know many people have already read about this article. But I kindly, request you to correct the information because it gives a negative impact on my town and due to this I think people will migrate from this town because leisure and sports activities are very common nowadays and most of people wanted this type of club in their city.

I strongly recommend you that, please published another article about our roadhouse club, so that way people will aware about leisure activities available in my town.

Thank you for your time, I look forward to hear from you as soon as possible.

Yours faithfully,

Vraj

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

You address all three requirements: you correct the claim by listing the roadhouse club, swimming, a park, a cinema and a gym; explain that the article could create a negative impression and affect people’s decisions; and recommend publishing a follow-up article. Your purpose and dissatisfaction are clear throughout, and the details make the correction relevant. The explanation of the consequences is somewhat over-generalised, however: the claim that people may “migrate from this town” is not fully supported, and the importance of accurate information for readers and the magazine itself could be explained more directly. Develop that point with a specific consequence, such as travellers making plans based on inaccurate information.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The letter follows a sensible sequence: you introduce the complaint, correct the information, explain why it matters, and make a recommendation before closing. Paragraphing helps distinguish these stages, and links such as “But” and “so that way” show how ideas relate. The progression is generally clear, though some connections are mechanical or awkward, particularly “But I kindly, request” and “so that way people will aware.” The correction paragraph also packs several facilities into one sentence, making the information less easy to follow. Use clearer transitions and separate the correction from its supporting details; this would make the organisation more polished while retaining the effective overall structure.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough vocabulary to communicate the complaint and the town’s facilities, including “dissatisfaction,” “leisure activity resources,” and “negative impact.” However, several word choices and collocations are noticeably inaccurate or unnatural, such as “well known magazine,” “In facts,” “carry leisure activity resources,” and “migrate from this town.” These sometimes make the reader pause to interpret your meaning, which limits precision. Aim for natural phrases suited to a formal letter, such as “a well-known magazine,” “in fact,” “offer leisure facilities,” and “move away.” You can also avoid repetition of “my town” by using “the town” or “Newmarket” where appropriate.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, including a relative clause in “an article which I read recently” and a reason clause beginning “because.” The main message remains understandable, but errors occur across verb forms, agreement, articles and sentence construction. For example, “people who lives here” should be “people who live here,” and “most of people wanted” needs a more accurate article and tense. The sentence beginning “In facts, my town has…” also has punctuation problems, while “please published” and “people will aware” show faulty verb patterns. Practise checking subject–verb agreement and verb forms, and break long sentences into shorter, controlled units.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.